# Current state
CLEAR Secure's active CLEAR+ member count is a reported quarterly KPI (per 10-Q/10-K filings). Most recent confirmed figure: **8.329 million** as of June 30, 2026 (Q2 2026 10-Q), up 15% YoY but only +2.0% sequentially from Q1 2026's 8.167M — a marked deceleration from the prior quarter's +7.5% sequential jump. The market resolves on the **2026 reported figure** (likely FY2026/Q4 print), not the current run-rate.
# Timeline of key events
- 2025-Q1 (confirmed, shareholder letter): Active CLEAR+ members 7.4M, +9.1% YoY.
- 2025-Q3 (confirmed, earnings transcript): 7.7M, +7.5% YoY.
- 2025-Q4/FY2025 (confirmed, press release): 7.6M (recast metric), +6.0% YoY.
- 2026-Q1 (confirmed, 10-Q filed): 8.167M as of 2026-03-31, +13% YoY (+~0.567M QoQ, a large jump, partly recast/seasonal).
- 2026-Q2 (confirmed, 10-Q filed, most recent): 8.329M as of 2026-06-30, +15% YoY but only +0.162M (+2.0%) QoQ — clear deceleration in sequential net adds.
- 2026-06 to 2026-08 (confirmed): pricing raised to $219 standard membership; Concierge expanded to 39 airports; eGates >70% of network; 62 CLEAR+ airports total; new credit-card partnership announced.
- 2026-07-29 (reported): CEO sold $6.4M in shares (routine disclosure, not necessarily bearish signal).
- 2026-08 (reported): Q2 2026 earnings call reiterates "strong retention, record NPS," but no explicit full-year 2026 member-count guidance found.
# Event
Will Clear Secure Inc. report **above 8.7 million** active CLEAR+ members in 2026 (vs. at/below 8.7M)?
# Outcomes to forecast
- Yes (Above 8.7 million)
- No (8.7 million or below)
# Kalshi market anchor
**Current YES price: 50.00%** — down sharply from a 70% high, -7% over 7 days, -19% over 30 days. Avg daily volume 466 contracts across 22 days of data. The steep decline appears to track the Q2 2026 filing showing decelerating sequential net adds (only +0.162M vs. +0.567M prior quarter), which raised doubt about hitting 8.7M by year-end.
# Sub-question answers
1. **Most recent reported count/quarter**: 8.329M active CLEAR+ members as of 2026-06-30 (Q2 2026 10-Q, SEC-filed). [SEC]
2. **QoQ/YoY growth**: YoY growth has trended 9.1%→7.5%→6.0%→13%→15% over the last five quarters (SEC/earnings). Sequential (QoQ) net adds have been volatile: +0.567M (Q4'25→Q1'26) then only +0.162M (Q1'26→Q2'26) — sequential deceleration even as YoY comps improved. [SEC, Fool.com]
3. **Guidance**: No explicit numeric 2026 full-year member target found. CFO reiterated "strength in customer acquisition and healthy retention," expects continued ARPU growth from price hikes and new credit-card partnership, but no member-count guidance. [Yahoo Finance]
4. **Business developments**: Positive drivers — price increase to $219, 62 airports (up from 38 at IPO), Concierge expansion, eGates >70% network, 280 PreCheck-enrollment retail locations, expanded eligibility to 40+ international passport holders, new co-brand credit card. Mild negative — gross dollar retention softened to 86.9% (-40bps) post-2023 price hikes, though NPS reported at record highs by Q2 2026. [Yahoo, AOL, Fool.com]
5. **Projection**: From 8.329M (Q2'26), reaching >8.7M by year-end requires ~4.5% growth over two quarters (~2.2%/quarter) — almost exactly the Q1→Q2 sequential pace (2.0%), but well below the Q4'25→Q1'26 pace (7.5%). It's a close call sitting near the current growth trend line. A separate code-execution model, built on a historical series inconsistent with the confirmed SEC figures (e.g., placing "2025Q2" at 8.20M, which conflicts with the actual 7.6-7.7M reported for late 2025), projected 9.2–10.3M and ~95-99% probability of exceeding 8.7M — this should be discounted given its base data doesn't match confirmed filings.
6. **Sibling markets**: None found — kalshi_related shows 0 other markets in the KXYOUA series, so no distributional read-through is available from adjacent thresholds.
# Key facts (high-confidence, factual)
1. [SEC 10-Q] Active CLEAR+ members: 8.167M (2026-03-31), 8.329M (2026-06-30).
2. [SEC/press release] FY2025 year-end active CLEAR+ members: 7.6M.
3. [Yahoo/AOL] Standard price raised to $219; network expanded to 62 airports (from 38 at 2021 IPO).
4. [Fool.com] Gross dollar retention 86.9%, down 40bps sequentially in 2025.
# Cross-market signals
- Kalshi related: no sibling threshold markets found in KXYOUA series (only this ticker returned signal).
- Polymarket: not reported in research.
- Sportsbook implied: not applicable.
# Analyst opinions and speculation
- Claude_news synthesis argues member growth trajectory (7.6M→8.167M→8.329M) makes crossing 8.7M "highly likely" during FY2026 — but this predates or doesn't fully weight the sharp Q1→Q2 sequential deceleration.
- Code_execution Monte Carlo projects median ~9.2M, implying ~95-99% Yes probability — but its historical baseline conflicts with confirmed SEC data, reducing reliability.
# Directional lean per outcome
- **Yes**: Strong YoY growth (15%), airport/partner expansion, pricing power, new credit-card partnership, historical Q4 travel-season seasonality could boost H2 adds.
- **No**: Sharp QoQ deceleration in Q2 2026 (+2.0% vs +7.5% prior quarter), softening retention, and Kalshi's own 19-point 30-day price decline to 50% suggest the market sees real downside risk to hitting 8.7M by year-end.
# Gaps / unknowns
- No explicit management guidance on 2026 full-year member count.
- Ambiguity on whether "2026" resolution means FY2026 year-end print (Q4) or any quarter reported during 2026 (Q1-Q2 already below 8.7M).
- Conflicting historical reconstructions between code_execution and confirmed SEC data reduce confidence in trend-extrapolation models.
# Calibration anchors
- Kalshi current YES price: 50% (anchor), down from 70% high — reflects genuine post-Q2 uncertainty at the threshold.
- Precedent: Company has never had a QoQ decline in this metric during 2025-2026; deceleration has been in growth *rate*, not absolute member count, supporting continued (if slower) climb toward 8.6–8.8M by year-end.