← Back to scans

Will Tesla Inc. report Above 1.9 million total production in 2026?

KXTSLAA-28JANPROD-1900000.0 · Companies · 2026-08-29
9%
Agent
10%
Market Price
-1.0%
Edge
76%
Confidence
Volume: 3,711
Spread: 6.0c
Days to resolution: 579
Markets in event: 9
Final Rationale
H1 2026 production of 860,144 requires ~1.04M in H2 (~520K/quarter) to clear 1.9M — above Tesla's all-time quarterly production record. The critique's seasonality point is fair (H2 typically outpaces H1, and Q2's inventory drawdown means production must rebuild stock), so a plausible strong H2 of ~480K/500K yields ~1.84M — close but short, meaning Yes needs an additional upside surprise beyond even a bullish ramp. The >1.75M deliveries market at 53% is consistent with a full-year figure in the 1.75–1.87M zone, not above 1.9M, so cross-market tension is modest rather than contradictory. The Cybercab/Semi/cheaper-model ramp is a genuine unquantified upside tail that justifies not going far below the market, but there is no evidence yet of the scale of acceleration required. I settle essentially at the Kalshi anchor, a touch below it given the arithmetic severity.
Price vs. prediction
How the market moved after the agent's call. Solid blue line is the actual market price; dashed line is the agent's static forecast at $t{=}0$.
$n = 4$ follow-ups
Re-scan Context
This market has been scanned before. Previous predictions:
DatePredictedMarket PriceConfidence
2026-08-22 7% 10% 70%
2026-07-07 2% 10% 52%
1. Planner Opus · Fermi decomposition + tool plan
Tools chosen: kalshi_direct kalshi_related polymarket_related claude_news gdelt_news earnings_data code_execution
Sub-questions (Fermi decomposition)
  1. What was Tesla's total vehicle production in 2023, 2024, and 2025 (full-year, all models)?
  2. What is Tesla's quarterly production run-rate in the most recent 2-4 quarters, and what annualized rate does it imply?
  3. Has Tesla issued 2026 volume/growth guidance, and what do analyst consensus 2026 delivery/production estimates say?
  4. What new capacity or model launches (Cybercab, Semi, Model Y Standard, Optimus lines) are scheduled to add 2026 production volume, and at what expected rate?
  5. How has post-US-EV-tax-credit demand and Chinese/European market share evolved, and does inventory/demand support >1.9M production?
  6. What is the current Kalshi price for the >1.9M threshold and for adjacent thresholds in the same event ladder?
Planner reasoning
This is a Kalshi question about Tesla's full-year 2026 total vehicle production exceeding 1.9M, which would be an all-time record (2023: 1.846M, 2024: 1.773M, 2025: lower). The key drivers are Tesla's recent quarterly production run-rate, capacity additions (Cybercab, Semi, cheaper Model Y Standard), and demand after the US EV tax credit expiry. Market price on Kalshi is the primary anchor; news and earnings data provide the fundamental base rate.
2. Research Parallel tool calls
ToolStatusTimeItemsSummary
kalshi_direct OK 0.2s 1 ## This Market's Kalshi Data **Above 1.9 million** (KXTSLAA-28JANPROD-1900000.0) - Current price (probability): 10.00% - 7-day price change: +5.00% - 30-day price change: +5.00% - Average daily volume: 742 contracts - Price range: 2.00% - 10.00% - Data points: 5 days
kalshi_related OK 2.1s 2 2 related markets / summaries. series KXTSLAA: 0 markets (skipped 24 no-signal) | keyword 'Tesla production': ok | keyword 'Tesla deliveries': ok
polymarket_related OK 2.1s 0 Scanned 100 active Polymarket markets, kept 0 matches. keyword 'Tesla deliveries': 0 markets | keyword 'Tesla production 2026': 0 markets | keyword 'Tesla': 0 markets
claude_news OK 29.4s 15 • **2023 full year**: Tesla produced vehicle deliveries grew 38% YoY to 1.81 million while production grew 35% YoY to 1.85 million (total production 1,845,985). Source: sec.gov • **2024 full year**: Deliveries fell to 1.79 million (Tesla's first annual decline), per Electrek: "In 2024, with an a
gdelt_news OK 92.4s 10 GDELT: 10 articles across 3 queries (lookback=90d). 'Tesla quarterly production deliveries record': 10 hits | 'Tesla 2026 delivery forecast analysts': error HTTPSConnectionPool(host='api.gdeltproject.org', port=443): Max retries exceeded with url: /api/v2/doc/doc?query=%28tesla+OR+2026+OR+delivery+O
earnings_data OK 2.1s 1 Fetched FMP data for 1 ticker(s).
code_execution OK 31.8s 0 ## Key Findings **Required Growth Rate & Quarterly Pace** - To exceed 1.9M units in 2026, Tesla needs YoY growth of **+18.8%** (if 2025 base = 1.6M), **+15.2%** (if base = 1.65M), or **+11.8%** (if base = 1.7M) over the 2025 estimate. - Implied quarterly average production needed: **~475,000 units/
3. Evidence Brief Sonnet · 6363 chars
# Current state Tesla's 2026 full-year production is not yet finalized; resolution depends on total reported vehicle production (all models) for calendar 2026, as filed in Tesla's quarterly production/delivery reports (SEC 8-Ks). Through H1 2026, Tesla has produced 860,144 vehicles (Q1: 408,386; Q2: 451,758), implying it would need an unprecedented ~520K/quarter average in H2 to cross 1.9M for the full year. # Timeline of key events - 2023 (confirmed, sec.gov): FY2023 production = 1,845,985; deliveries 1.81M (+38% YoY). - 2024 (confirmed, sec.gov/Electrek): FY2024 production ≈1.77M (Q1 433,371+Q2 410,831+Q3 469,796+Q4 459,445); deliveries 1.79M — first annual decline. - 2025 (confirmed, teslarati/sherwood): FY2025 production = 1,654,667; deliveries 1,636,129 (down 8.5% YoY, second straight annual decline); Q3 2025 saw a demand-pull-forward spike (497,099 deliveries) ahead of the Sept 30, 2025 EV tax-credit expiration. - 2026-01-02 (confirmed, CNBC/Electrek): Q4 2025 deliveries fell 16% to 418,227, confirming full-year decline. - 2026 Q1 (confirmed, Tesla IR): Production 408,386; deliveries 358,023 — post-credit-expiration demand hangover. - 2026 Q2 (confirmed, Tesla Q2 IR/Electrek/CNBC): Production >450,000 (451,758); deliveries 480,126, +25% YoY, ending two years of delivery declines; Cybercab production begun; Robotaxi launched in 3 Florida cities. - 2026-07-23 (confirmed, Insideevs/ET Auto): Q2 earnings show sales +25% but operating profit -57%; stock fell 14% same day on AI-spending concerns. - 2026-08-05 (reported, Yahoo Finance): BYD remains ahead of Tesla in global BEV sales despite Tesla's Q2 rebound. - Ongoing (reported, Musk earnings-call commentary): Musk stated ambition to reach 3M annualized production within two years but "has not reached its goal" yet. # Event Will Tesla report above 1.9 million total vehicle production for full-year 2026? # Outcomes to forecast - Yes (>1.9M) / No (≤1.9M) — Kalshi ticker KXTSLAA-28JANPROD-1900000.0 # Kalshi market anchor **Current YES price: 10%** (up from ~5% a week/month ago; 30-day range 2%–10%; avg daily volume 742 contracts). Trend is rising but remains a low-probability outcome per the market. # Sub-question answers 1. **2023-2025 production**: 1,845,985 (2023) → ~1.77M (2024) → 1,654,667 (2025), two consecutive annual declines. [sec.gov, teslarati.com] 2. **Recent quarterly run-rate**: Q1 2026 = 408,386; Q2 2026 = 451,758 (H1 total 860,144). Annualizing Q2's pace alone (~1.81M) still falls short of 1.9M; H1 total implies ~1.72M run-rate. [Tesla IR Q2 2026 Update] 3. **Guidance/consensus**: Tesla has not issued explicit 2026 production guidance; Musk has floated a long-term 3M annualized target "within two years" but conceded Tesla "has not reached its goal." No specific analyst consensus figure found in research. [claude_news] 4. **New capacity**: Cybercab production began in Q2 2026; Robotaxi launched in 3 FL cities; Semi and cheaper Model Y/3 variants are ramping, but volumes are not yet material enough (per available data) to explain a doubling of H2 output. [Tesla Q2 2026 Update] 5. **Demand/tax-credit effects**: Expiration of federal EV credit (Sept 30, 2025) pulled forward demand into Q3 2025 (record 497K deliveries), then depressed Q4 2025/Q1 2026, before a strong Q2 2026 rebound (+25% YoY). BYD still outsells Tesla globally in BEVs despite Tesla's rebound. [claude_news, Yahoo Finance] 6. **Kalshi ladder**: >1.9M production = 10% YES; adjacent >1.75M deliveries threshold = 53% YES — implying market sees deliveries between 1.75-1.9M as likely but production >1.9M as unlikely. [kalshi_direct/kalshi_related] # Key facts (high-confidence, factual) 1. [sec.gov/teslarati] FY2025 production 1,654,667; FY2024 ~1.77M; FY2023 1,845,985 — two straight annual declines. 2. [Tesla IR] H1 2026 production = 860,144 (Q1 408,386 + Q2 451,758). 3. [Electrek/CNBC] Q2 2026 deliveries 480,126, +25% YoY, beat estimates by 74,000. 4. [code_execution] To hit 1.9M full-year, Tesla needs ~1.04M in H2 2026 (~520K/quarter avg) — above any historical quarterly production record (~450-497K). 5. [kalshi_direct] Kalshi prices this outcome at 10% YES, up from a 2% low over the past 30 days. # Cross-market signals - Kalshi related: >1.75M deliveries market prices 53% YES — market sees deliveries near/above 1.75M as roughly a coin-flip, but far below the 1.9M production bar. - Polymarket: No matching Tesla production/delivery markets found. - Sportsbook implied: N/A. # Analyst opinions and speculation - Musk's aspirational 3M-annualized-production target (2-year horizon) is not yet realized and is explicitly speculative/long-term. [claude_news] - Wall Street "target hikes" reported mid-July 2026 reflect bullish stock sentiment but do not equate to specific production forecasts. [gdelt_news] - Model-based simulation (code_execution) estimates fair-value probability ~15-20% for flat/moderate scenarios, up to 25-37% only under an optimistic recovery (new model ramp) — still below Kalshi's implied trend but roughly consistent with the 10% current price given the extreme H2 production requirement. # Directional lean per outcome - **Yes (>1.9M)**: Requires H2 2026 avg ~520K/quarter, exceeding all-time record quarterly output; would need sustained acceleration from Cybercab/Semi ramp and continued demand rebound without a Q3-2025-style pull-forward effect artificially inflating comps. Currently no evidence of this scale of ramp. Low probability. - **No (≤1.9M)**: Supported by 2024-2025 consecutive declines, modest H1 2026 recovery (860K, well off 950K pace needed), competitive pressure from BYD, and lack of formal guidance projecting such a jump. Favored outcome. # Gaps / unknowns - No explicit Tesla 2026 guidance number found. - Analyst consensus 2026 production/delivery estimates not located in research. - Cybercab/Semi ramp rate/volume contribution for H2 2026 unquantified. - Q3/Q4 2026 actuals not yet available (data cuts off after Q2 2026 report). # Calibration anchors - Kalshi current YES price: 10% (anchor), rising from 2% over past month. - Model-implied fair value: ~9-20% (flat/decline base case) to ~25-37% (optimistic recovery scenario). - Historical precedent: Tesla has only twice grown production >18% YoY off a declining base (2023 from 2022 growth stalling); no precedent for a >500K/quarter run rate.
4. Forecasters Opus + GPT · in parallel
claude-opus-5
0.78
Yes 7%
No 93%
With H1 2026 production at 860,144, Tesla would need ~1.04M vehicles in H2 (~520K/quarter), exceeding its all-time quarterly production record (~470-497K) in both quarters simultaneously — a jump of ~15% over the best quarter ever, with no evidence of capacity ramp of that scale (Cybercab/Semi volumes immaterial so far). Historical trend is two consecutive annual declines (1.85M→1.77M→1.65M), and Q2 2026's rebound was partly inventory drawdown (deliveries 480K exceeded production 452K). The Kalshi anchor is 10% YES (up from 2%), and the related >1.75M deliveries market at 53% implies the market expects a full-year figure well short of 1.9M production. I lean modestly below the Kalshi price given the arithmetic severity of the required H2 record, while allowing for upside from a cheaper-model ramp and continued demand recovery.
gpt-5.6-sol
0.74
Yes 11%
No 89%
The 10% Kalshi YES price is the primary anchor, and I move only slightly above it given Tesla's unexpectedly strong Q2 deliveries. H1 production of 860,144 means Tesla must average about 520,000 vehicles in each remaining quarter, above its historical quarterly production record and well above Q2's 451,758. Two consecutive years of production declines, no explicit 2026 guidance near 1.9 million, and still-uncertain Cybercab and Semi ramp volumes favor No. The Q2 demand rebound and new capacity preserve a modest upside tail, but there is no evidence yet of the sustained production acceleration required.
5. Devil's Advocate Sonnet · red-team critique
1. Both forecasts cluster tightly around the Kalshi price (7-11%), but neither explicitly reconciles this with the adjacent >1.75M deliveries market at 53% YES — if deliveries plausibly exceed 1.75M, production (which historically tracks close to or below deliveries) crossing 1.9M isn't as extreme a jump as the "no precedent" framing suggests; this cross-market tension deserves more scrutiny than a passing mention. 2. Neither forecaster incorporates Q3/Q4 seasonality: Tesla's Q3-Q4 have historically been the strongest production quarters (e.g., Q3 2025's 497,099 deliveries), so a H2 > H1 skew is normal, meaning the "520K/quarter average" bar, while still a record, is less anomalous than treating it as a flat, unprecedented leap suggests. 3. Both forecasts effectively repeat the same arithmetic (H2 needs ~520K/quarter) without independently stress-testing the Cybercab/Semi ramp contribution or the cheaper Model Y/3 variant timeline mentioned in the brief — this input is flagged as a "gap/unknown" yet both converge to near-identical low probabilities without exploring the upside tail it could unlock. 4. Forecaster 1 notes Q2 deliveries (480K) exceeded production (452K) implying inventory drawdown, which is a bearish signal for future production needing to rebuild stock — Forecaster 2 doesn't mention this nuance at all, an inconsistency in how the same H2 pressure is weighted. 5. Neither forecast addresses definitional/resolution risk: the question resolves on "total reported vehicle production" via 8-K filings with a close date of March 2028, well after FY2026 ends, leaving unaddressed whether restatements, model mix changes (e.g., Cybercab counted separately), or reporting methodology shifts could affect the headline number. 6. The model-implied fair value range in the brief (9%–37%, with an optimistic-recovery scenario reaching 25-37%) is wider than both forecasts' final probabilities (7-11%), suggesting both may be underweighting tail upside from a faster-than-expected Cybercab/robotaxi scale-up or continued demand-rebound momentum from Q2's +25% YoY surprise.
6. Aggregator Opus · final calibrated forecast
9% (76% confidence)
Yes: 9% No: 91%
H1 2026 production of 860,144 requires ~1.04M in H2 (~520K/quarter) to clear 1.9M — above Tesla's all-time quarterly production record. The critique's seasonality point is fair (H2 typically outpaces H1, and Q2's inventory drawdown means production must rebuild stock), so a plausible strong H2 of ~480K/500K yields ~1.84M — close but short, meaning Yes needs an additional upside surprise beyond even a bullish ramp. The >1.75M deliveries market at 53% is consistent with a full-year figure in the 1.75–1.87M zone, not above 1.9M, so cross-market tension is modest rather than contradictory. The Cybercab/Semi/cheaper-model ramp is a genuine unquantified upside tail that justifies not going far below the market, but there is no evidence yet of the scale of acceleration required. I settle essentially at the Kalshi anchor, a touch below it given the arithmetic severity.
Pipeline Timing
Total pipeline time: 175.7s
Per-tool research timings shown in the Research section above.