← Back to scans

Will Starbucks Corporation report Above 41800 total global stores in 2026?

KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800 · Companies · 2026-08-21
14%
Agent
15%
Market Price
-1.0%
Edge
73%
Confidence
Volume: 21,939
Spread: 8.0c
Days to resolution: 588
Markets in event: 8
Final Rationale
Starbucks stood at 41,304 stores at Q3 FY2026 with only +314 net adds in nine months and reaffirmed guidance of +600-650 net new stores, implying a ~41,590-41,640 year-end — roughly 200 short of the 41,800 threshold. Clearing it demands ~500 net adds in fiscal Q4 alone, a ~30% beat versus guidance; fiscal Q4 is historically Starbucks' heaviest opening quarter and licensed/JV partners (Boyu China, Tata India) could expand faster than the company-operated model, so this is a real but modest tail rather than negligible. The devil's advocate points on Q4 seasonality, guidance conservatism, and the code-execution model's 30-40% estimate justify nudging slightly above the two identical 13% forecasts, but not far — the internal model's higher figure rests on generic historical net-add rates that the restructuring/quality-over-growth era has structurally broken. Resolution-date ambiguity (Jan-2028 ticker, 2028-03-31 close) is largely priced out by the market itself: if a later fiscal-year snapshot were plausible, YES would trade far above 15%. I settle marginally below the 15% Kalshi anchor at 14%.
Price vs. prediction
How the market moved after the agent's call. Solid blue line is the actual market price; dashed line is the agent's static forecast at $t{=}0$.
$n = 13$ follow-ups
Re-scan Context
This market has been scanned before. Previous predictions:
DatePredictedMarket PriceConfidence
2026-08-12 8% 15% 80%
2026-08-04 9% 9% 50%
2026-07-05 11% 10% 65%
1. Planner Opus · Fermi decomposition + tool plan
Tools chosen: kalshi_direct kalshi_related claude_news earnings_data gdelt_news wikipedia code_execution polymarket_related
Sub-questions (Fermi decomposition)
  1. What was Starbucks' total global store count at the end of fiscal 2025 (Sept 28, 2025) and at the most recent reported quarter?
  2. What is the historical annual net new store growth rate for Starbucks over FY2019-FY2025, and what guidance has management given for FY2026 net new stores?
  3. How many stores did Starbucks close in the 2025 North America restructuring, and are further closures planned in FY2026?
  4. Does the Boyu Capital China joint venture (Starbucks selling ~60% of China retail) change how Starbucks reports total global store counts, and how many of the ~8,000 China stores are affected?
  5. Which reporting date/figure does Kalshi use to resolve 'total global stores in 2026' (fiscal year-end 2026 vs calendar Q4 2026), and what threshold margin is implied above the current ~41,000 base?
  6. What are Starbucks' current international (especially China, Japan, licensed markets) opening rates that drive gross store additions?
Planner reasoning
This is a Kalshi question on Starbucks' reported total global store count for 2026 (likely fiscal 2026, ending Sept 2026, reported Nov 2026). The key is the current store base (~41,000 at FY2025 end), the net new store guidance, closures from the 2025 'Back to Starbucks' restructuring, and whether the China JV stake sale to Boyu changes reported store counts. I'll anchor on the Kalshi market price and gather store-count fundamentals.
2. Research Parallel tool calls
ToolStatusTimeItemsSummary
kalshi_direct OK 0.2s 1 ## This Market's Kalshi Data **Above 41800** (KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800) - Current price (probability): 15.00% - 7-day price change: +6.00% - 30-day price change: +6.00% - Average daily volume: 954 contracts - Price range: 4.00% - 16.00% - Data points: 23 days
kalshi_related OK 2.2s 2 2 related markets / summaries. series KXSBUXA: 0 markets (skipped 22 no-signal) | keyword 'Starbucks stores': ok | keyword 'Starbucks': ok
claude_news OK 28.9s 10 Here are the key findings on Starbucks' global store count trajectory: - **FY2025 year-end (Sept 28, 2025):** Starbucks had 107 net store closures in Q4, ending the period with 40,990 stores , which included 627 stores closed as part of the restructuring plan announced on September 25, 2025, of w
earnings_data OK 2.3s 1 Fetched FMP data for 1 ticker(s).
gdelt_news OK 127.8s 30 GDELT: 30 articles across 3 queries (lookback=120d). 'Starbucks store count fiscal 2026': 10 hits | 'Starbucks net new stores guidance': 10 hits | 'Starbucks China Boyu joint venture stores': 10 hits
wikipedia OK 2.3s 1 Fetched 1 Wikipedia entries (0 missing pages).
code_execution OK 38.9s 0 ## Key Findings - **Historical net additions decelerated sharply**: FY2020 +1,404, FY2021 +1,173, FY2022 +1,878, FY2023 +2,327, FY2024 +2,161 stores/year (5-yr avg growth ≈5.17%/yr, avg ~1,789 net adds/yr). The FY23–24 pace (~2,200/yr) was the historical peak. - **FY2025 marks a structural break**
polymarket_related OK 2.2s 0 Scanned 100 active Polymarket markets, kept 0 matches. keyword 'Starbucks': 0 markets
3. Evidence Brief Sonnet · 6720 chars
# Current state Kalshi's "Above 41,800" market resolves on Starbucks' reported total global store count for 2026 (most likely fiscal year 2026, ending ~Sept 2026, reported via 10-K/earnings release). As of the most recent reported quarter (Q3 FY2026, ended June 28, 2026), Starbucks had 41,304 total stores — up from 40,990 at FY2025 year-end — with full-year FY2026 guidance of only +600-650 net new stores, implying a year-end landing around 41,590-41,640, short of the 41,800 threshold. # Timeline of key events - 2025-09-28 (confirmed): FY2025 year-end close — 40,990 total stores, after 107 net Q4 closures including 627 stores shut under the "Back to Starbucks" restructuring (>90% North America). [SEC 8-K/10-K] - 2025-09-25 (confirmed): Restructuring plan announced, closing underperforming North America stores as part of Niccol-led turnaround. [SEC filings] - 2026-01-28 (confirmed): Q1 FY2026 results — 41,118 total stores (+128 net); FY2026 guidance issued: ~600-650 net new stores globally. [SBUX 8-K/BusinessWire] - 2026-04 (confirmed): Boyu Capital-Starbucks China JV finalized — Boyu takes 60% of ~8,000 China company-operated stores, converting them to licensed model; Starbucks retains 40% + brand/IP licensing; long-term aspiration of 20,000 China locations "over time." [about.starbucks.com] - 2026-04-28 (confirmed): Q2 FY2026 results — 41,129 total stores (+11 net, muted quarter). [Nasdaq] - 2026-06-28/07-29 (confirmed): Q3 FY2026 results — 41,304 total stores (+175 net); operating mix shifted from 52% company-operated (Q2) to 33% company-operated / 67% licensed (post-JV reclassification); FY2026 guidance of 600-650 net new stores reaffirmed alongside raised EPS/margin guidance. [MarketScreener, Yahoo Finance, CNBC] - 2026-06 (reported): Tata Consumer (India JV) says it will add 50-100 Starbucks stores/year, eyeing up to 8,000 long-term. [Moneycontrol, Economic Times] - 2026-06 (rumored): Starbucks reportedly weighing options, including a stake sale, for its Japan unit. [Straits Times] # Event Will Starbucks report total global store count above 41,800 for 2026 (Kalshi: KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800)? # Outcomes to forecast Yes / No (single threshold bucket at 41,800) # Kalshi market anchor Current YES price: **15%** (up from a 4% low; +6% over both 7-day and 30-day windows). Average daily volume ~954 contracts over 23 data points — market has been trending upward but remains a clear minority "No" lean. # Sub-question answers 1. **FY2025/most recent count**: 40,990 total stores at FY2025 year-end (Sept 28, 2025); 41,304 at Q3 FY2026 (June 28, 2026), the latest reported quarter. [SEC 8-K, MarketScreener] 2. **Historical growth/FY2026 guidance**: FY2020-24 net adds ranged ~1,173-2,327/yr (5-yr avg ~1,789, ~5%/yr); FY2025 saw a structural slowdown/closures. FY2026 guidance is only +600-650 net new stores globally, reaffirmed through Q3. [code_execution model, BusinessWire, Yahoo Finance] 3. **NA restructuring closures**: 627 stores closed in Q4 FY2025 ("Back to Starbucks" plan, >90% North America); 877 total company-operated closures in FY2025. No explicit confirmation of additional large-scale FY2026 closures beyond what's embedded in the 600-650 net guidance. [SEC ARS] 4. **China JV effect on counts**: Boyu Capital JV (finalized ~April 2026) reclassified ~8,000 China company-operated stores to licensed status; total store count was NOT reduced — only the operating-model mix changed (company-operated share fell from 52%→33% between Q2 and Q3 FY2026). [about.starbucks.com, MarketScreener] 5. **Resolution basis**: Not explicitly stated in rules; most consistent interpretation is FY2026 (Sept 2026) year-end total, reported in Starbucks' Q4 FY2026 release (~late Oct/Nov 2026), though Kalshi's close date (2028-03-31) is an administrative buffer. Threshold requires ~+800 net stores from the 40,990 FY2025 base — notably above the guided 600-650. [Reconciled from research; no direct Kalshi rules text] 6. **International opening rates**: India (Tata JV) adding 50-100 stores/yr; China JV has long-term (not FY2026) aspiration of 20,000 stores; Japan unit reportedly under strategic review (possible stake sale), creating uncertainty rather than accelerating openings. [Moneycontrol, Straits Times] # Key facts (high-confidence, factual) 1. [SEC 8-K] FY2025 close: 40,990 stores; Q1 FY26: 41,118; Q2 FY26: 41,129; Q3 FY26: 41,304. 2. [BusinessWire/Yahoo] FY2026 guidance: +600-650 net new stores globally, reaffirmed at Q3. 3. [SEC ARS] 627 North America store closures in Q4 FY2025 restructuring. 4. [about.starbucks.com] China JV reclassifies ~8,000 stores to licensed, no net count reduction. 5. Through 9 months of FY2026, net adds total only +314 (40,990→41,304), tracking below the low end of full-year guidance pace. # Cross-market signals - Kalshi related: "Comparable transactions growth Above 3%" trading at 86% (strong same-store sales momentum), contrasting with weak unit-growth market at 15% — signals market believes SBUX growth is comp-driven, not unit-driven. - Polymarket: No matching markets found. - Sportsbook implied: N/A (not applicable to this event type). # Analyst opinions and speculation - CNBC/analysts raised price targets after a "home-run" Q3 (July 2026) driven by comp sales and margins, not unit growth. [CNBC, Yahoo] - Code-execution model estimates ~30-40% blended probability of exceeding 41,800, contingent heavily on Q4 FY2026 acceleration; base case lands ~41,600. - Reports of Japan stake-sale consideration suggest further portfolio streamlining, not aggressive unit growth. [Straits Times] # Directional lean per outcome - **Yes (Above 41,800)**: Requires Q4 FY2026 net adds of ~500+ (vs. ~100-175/quarter recent pace) — inconsistent with guidance (needs to beat guidance by ~150-200 units) and with company's stated quality-over-growth strategy. Weak support. - **No (41,800 or below)**: Strongly supported — FY2026 guidance (600-650) applied to FY2025 base (40,990) implies ~41,590-41,640 year-end, below threshold; actual 9-month trend (+314) is running below even that guided pace. Kalshi pricing (15%) reflects this. # Gaps / unknowns - Exact resolution date/data source (FYE vs. calendar Q4 2026) not explicitly confirmed in rules text. - Q4 FY2026 actual results not yet available in research (data ends at Q3, July 2026 report). - No clarity on whether further Japan divestiture or China JV expansion could materially swing Q4 net additions. # Calibration anchors - Kalshi current YES price: 15% (anchor). - Guidance-implied trajectory (~41,600) falls ~200 stores short of threshold — a moderate, not extreme, miss, consistent with a low-but-not-negligible probability (10-20%) rather than near-zero.
4. Forecasters Opus + GPT · in parallel
claude-opus-5
0.72
Yes 13%
No 87%
Starbucks stood at 41,304 stores at Q3 FY2026 (June 28, 2026), only +314 net adds over nine months from the 40,990 FY2025 base, and reaffirmed FY2026 guidance of just +600-650 net new stores — implying a year-end landing of ~41,590-41,640, roughly 200 short of the 41,800 threshold. Clearing 41,800 would require ~500 net adds in Q4 alone versus a recent run rate of 11-175 per quarter, i.e., beating guidance materially, which conflicts with the 'Back to Starbucks' quality-over-quantity strategy, the 627-store North America closure program, and the reported Japan strategic review. The China Boyu JV only reclassified ~8,000 stores from company-operated to licensed and did not add units. Kalshi's 15% YES anchor (up from 4%) reflects this; I sit marginally below it, allowing some weight for a seasonally strong Q4, licensed-partner acceleration (India/Tata, China JV), and residual ambiguity over the exact resolution snapshot implied by the ticker's Jan-2028 date.
gpt-5.5
0.74
Yes 13%
No 87%
Kalshi's YES price is 15%, and the factual trajectory points slightly below that: Starbucks had 40,990 stores at FY2025 year-end and 41,304 at Q3 FY2026, so exceeding 41,800 requires roughly 500 net adds in Q4 alone. The reaffirmed FY2026 guidance of +600-650 net new stores points toward No because it implies a year-end count around 41,590-41,640, below the threshold. The North America restructuring and quality-over-growth strategy point toward No because recent quarterly net adds have been modest, while the China JV mainly reclassified stores and does not boost total count. International growth in India/China provides some upside optionality, but the long-term aspirations do not appear likely to move FY2026 by the needed 150-200 stores above guidance.
5. Devil's Advocate Sonnet · red-team critique
1. **Resolution-date ambiguity is underweighted**: The Kalshi close date (2028-03-31) is nearly 18 months after FY2026 year-end, and the brief explicitly flags this as unresolved ("Not explicitly stated in rules... administrative buffer"). If resolution could use a later-reported figure (e.g., FY2027 data, which would almost certainly exceed 41,800 given normal net-add trajectories), both forecasts anchor too confidently on the FY2026-only interpretation without hedging meaningfully for this scenario. 2. **Unexplained divergence from the code-execution model is ignored**: The brief notes an internal model estimate of "~30-40% blended probability," notably double the forecasters' 13%, yet neither rationale acknowledges or reconciles this gap — they simply anchor to the Kalshi price (15%) instead of engaging with the internal probabilistic estimate. 3. **Near-identical outputs suggest anchoring rather than independent estimation**: Both forecasters land on exactly 13%/87% with similar confidence (0.72/0.74) and nearly identical rationales, indicating convergence on the Kalshi price rather than two genuinely independent analyses — reducing the diagnostic value of having two forecasts. 4. **Seasonality of net adds is not examined**: Quarterly net-add figures varied wildly (+128, +11, +175), but neither forecast investigates whether Q4 (fiscal Q4, July-Sept) is historically a stronger or weaker quarter for store openings, which is critical since the "Yes" case hinges entirely on an outsized Q4 beat. 5. **Guidance-beat asymmetry underexplored**: Given Starbucks has a history of typically meeting or modestly exceeding full-year unit guidance in past cycles (FY2020-24 averaged ~1,789/yr net adds with less precise guidance), the forecasts don't examine whether guidance is typically conservative/sandbagged versus a hard ceiling, which would matter for tail-probability calibration. 6. **China JV reclassification risk to future counts unaddressed**: Both forecasts treat the Boyu JV as neutral (no net count change), but don't discuss whether licensed conversion could accelerate net-new openings faster than company-operated model (licensees often expand faster), which could add unexpected units in Q4 or subsequent periods and is a plausible upside path neither explores.
6. Aggregator Opus · final calibrated forecast
14% (73% confidence)
Yes: 14% No: 86%
Starbucks stood at 41,304 stores at Q3 FY2026 with only +314 net adds in nine months and reaffirmed guidance of +600-650 net new stores, implying a ~41,590-41,640 year-end — roughly 200 short of the 41,800 threshold. Clearing it demands ~500 net adds in fiscal Q4 alone, a ~30% beat versus guidance; fiscal Q4 is historically Starbucks' heaviest opening quarter and licensed/JV partners (Boyu China, Tata India) could expand faster than the company-operated model, so this is a real but modest tail rather than negligible. The devil's advocate points on Q4 seasonality, guidance conservatism, and the code-execution model's 30-40% estimate justify nudging slightly above the two identical 13% forecasts, but not far — the internal model's higher figure rests on generic historical net-add rates that the restructuring/quality-over-growth era has structurally broken. Resolution-date ambiguity (Jan-2028 ticker, 2028-03-31 close) is largely priced out by the market itself: if a later fiscal-year snapshot were plausible, YES would trade far above 15%. I settle marginally below the 15% Kalshi anchor at 14%.
Pipeline Timing
Total pipeline time: 251.5s
Per-tool research timings shown in the Research section above.