# Current state
Kalshi YES price for "Above 8.7M active CLEAR+ members in 2026" is currently 43%, down sharply from a recent high of 70% (30-day change: -26pts; 7-day: -18pts) — a strong bearish repricing whose specific trigger is not confirmed in research. The resolving figure is CLEAR's reported FY2026 (Q4 2026) Active CLEAR+ Members metric, which will be disclosed in CLEAR's Q4/FY2026 earnings release (historically issued ~early February), well before the market's March 2028 close.
# Timeline of key events
- 2025-05 — Q1 2025: Active CLEAR+ Members = 7.4M, +9.1% YoY (SEC 8-K) — confirmed
- 2025-08 — Q2 2025: 7.6M, +7.5% YoY (SEC filing) — confirmed
- 2025-11 — Q3 2025: 7.7M, +7.5% YoY; gross dollar retention 86.9% (Motley Fool transcript) — confirmed
- 2026-02 — Q4/FY2025: 7.6M, +6.0% YoY (recast to remove lapsed accounts from billing-system project) (IR press release) — confirmed
- 2026-05-06 — Q1 2026: 8.2M, +13.0% YoY; Total Members 41.0M (IR press release) — confirmed
- 2026-07-01 — Standard pricing raised $209→$219; early retention reported healthy (company commentary) — confirmed
- 2026-08-05 (approx) — Q2 2026: 8.3M (8,329K exact), +15.2% YoY; Total Members 43.5M (SEC 10-Q, press release) — confirmed
- 2026-08-14 — Analyst commentary flags Q3 as seasonally smallest net-add quarter due to annual-billing renewal timing (Yahoo/earnings call) — confirmed (guidance)
- Recent (undated, within last 30 days of data pull) — Kalshi YES price fell from ~70% to 43%, implying a bearish catalyst (likely Q3 2026 results or guidance) not directly captured in retrieved news — unconfirmed/rumored
# Event
Will Clear Secure Inc.'s reported 2026 Active CLEAR+ Members figure exceed 8.7 million?
# Outcomes to forecast
- Yes (Above 8.7 million)
- No (8.7 million or below)
# Kalshi market anchor
**43% YES** (current), down from a 30-day high of 70% — a 26-point drop in 30 days and 18-point drop in 7 days. Average daily volume ~497 contracts over 20 data points. This sharp, recent decline is the single most important market signal and outweighs older trend extrapolations.
# Sub-question answers
1. **Latest reported figure/date** — Q2 2026 (as of June 30, 2026): 8.3M (8,329K) Active CLEAR+ Members, +15.2% YoY (SEC 10-Q, press release, Aug 2026).
2. **YoY/QoQ growth trend** — YoY growth has accelerated through 2026: Q4'25 +6.0%, Q1'26 +13.0%, Q2'26 +15.2%. QoQ net adds: 7.6M(Q4'25)→8.2M(Q1'26)→8.3M(Q2'26), i.e., decelerating sequential net-adds even as YoY comps improve (partly due to easier 2025 recast base).
3. **Management guidance** — CFO Jen Hsu reiterated strong acquisition/retention and rising ARPU from a $10 price hike (July 2026) and new credit-card partnership; management explicitly flagged Q3 as the seasonally smallest net-add quarter due to annual-billing renewal cycle dynamics (claude_news synthesis of earnings calls).
4. **Kalshi ladder** — No other KXYOUA strikes returned data (kalshi_related found 0 series markets besides this one), so the full distribution across strikes cannot be directly observed; only this single strike's price is available.
5. **Resolution timing** — Resolves on FY2026 (Q4 2026) reported figure, expected in CLEAR's Q4/FY2026 release (~Feb 2027), comfortably before the March 2028 close.
6. **Structural risks** — No confirmed adverse events found; news shows continued expansion (new airports: Bozeman, Indianapolis, MIA Concierge), partnerships (Amex, Marvel promo), and no reported TSA PreCheck/facial-recognition disruption. Risk is more growth-deceleration/seasonality than structural loss.
# Key facts (high-confidence, factual)
1. [SEC 10-Q/press release] Q2 2026 Active CLEAR+ Members = 8.3M, +15.2% YoY.
2. [SEC 8-K] Q1 2026 = 8.2M, +13.0% YoY.
3. [IR release] Q4/FY2025 = 7.6M (recast), +6.0% YoY.
4. [Company commentary] Standard pricing raised $209→$219 effective July 1, 2026; early retention healthy.
5. [Kalshi] YES price fell from 70% to 43% over 30 days — largest single signal in dataset.
# Cross-market signals
- Kalshi related: No other KXYOUA ladder strikes returned pricing data (series appears sparse/illiquid beyond this contract).
- Polymarket: Not retrieved/available.
- Sportsbook implied: N/A (not a sports event).
# Analyst opinions and speculation
- Code-execution model (using stale/inconsistent baseline data: 7.0M end-2023, 7.4M end-2024, 8.0M mid-2025 — which conflicts with actual reported 7.4M Q1'25/8.3M Q2'26) projected 8.83–8.95M for Q4 2026 and ~70-75% Yes probability. This model's inputs are less reliable than the sourced quarterly figures above and should be discounted.
- Simple extrapolation from actual data: if Q4 2026 grows ~15% YoY (matching Q2'26 pace) over Q4'25's 7.6M base, result ≈8.74M (just above threshold); if growth decelerates to ~10%, result ≈8.36M (below threshold). Outcome is highly sensitive to H2 2026 growth rate, which management flagged as seasonally softer in Q3.
# Directional lean per outcome
- **Yes (>8.7M)**: Supported by accelerating YoY growth (6%→13%→15% across last 3 quarters), new airport/partner expansion, healthy retention post price-hike. Opposed by: sequential net-adds are modest (8.2M→8.3M, only +0.1M in Q2), Q3 is guided as weakest net-add quarter, and Kalshi price has fallen sharply (70%→43%), suggesting the market has seen data (likely Q3 2026 results) implying a shortfall risk.
- **No (≤8.7M)**: Supported by the steep, recent Kalshi price decline and guided Q3 seasonal softness; a ~15% YoY Q4 comp is needed to just clear 8.7M, leaving little margin.
# Gaps / unknowns
- No confirmed Q3 2026 (reported ~Nov 2026) actual membership figure was retrieved — this is likely the catalyst behind the Kalshi price drop but is not directly evidenced in the research.
- Exact current date of research pull unclear, complicating interpretation of "most recent" data vs. Kalshi's 30-day window.
- No visibility into other KXYOUA ladder strikes to triangulate the market's implied full distribution.
# Calibration anchors
- Kalshi current YES price: **43%** (anchor; down from 70% recently).
- Reported trajectory: 7.6M (Q4'25) → 8.2M (Q1'26) → 8.3M (Q2'26); need ~+0.4M (≈+15% YoY) by Q4'26 to clear 8.7M threshold.