← Back to scans

Will Rivian Automotive Inc. report Above 46000 total vehicles delivered in 2026?

KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000 · Financials · 2026-08-16
96%
Agent
90%
Market Price
+5.5%
Edge
80%
Confidence
Volume: 13,179
Spread: 8.0c
Days to resolution: 593
Markets in event: 16
Final Rationale
With 22,559 deliveries already booked in H1 2026, Rivian needs only ~23,441 in H2 — essentially flat sequential volume — while the R2 ramp at Normal is adding capacity and management raised FY guidance to 65,000–70,000 (reaffirmed in August). Even the 2025 downside analogue (42,247 with a mid-year cut) would have required a guidance reset of roughly one-third mid-ramp to threaten this strike, and no such signal exists in current reporting. The Kalshi 90% anchor likely embeds time-value/carry to a distant settlement (March 2028 close) plus thin liquidity rather than genuine resolution doubt, so the fair probability sits above the quote; the critique's point that both forecasters under-shot is persuasive. Residual 4–5% covers a catastrophic H2 shock (major R2 recall, liquidity crisis after the July dilution, tariff/demand collapse) and small resolution-mechanics ambiguity.
Price vs. prediction
How the market moved after the agent's call. Solid blue line is the actual market price; dashed line is the agent's static forecast at $t{=}0$.
$n = 18$ follow-ups
Re-scan Context
This market has been scanned before. Previous predictions:
DatePredictedMarket PriceConfidence
2026-08-07 95% 88% 80%
2026-07-31 94% 90% 65%
2026-07-22 93% 90% 80%
1. Planner Opus · Fermi decomposition + tool plan
Tools chosen: kalshi_direct kalshi_related earnings_data claude_news gdelt_news polymarket_related wikipedia code_execution
Sub-questions (Fermi decomposition)
  1. What is the current Kalshi YES price and volume for KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000, and what do the other strike thresholds in the same event imply about the market's implied distribution of Rivian's delivery count?
  2. Which calendar year's delivery total does this market actually settle on (the title says 2026 but the ticker/close date imply a January 2028 report), and what is the exact resolution source?
  3. What were Rivian's actual quarterly and full-year deliveries for 2023, 2024, and 2025, and what is the recent quarterly run-rate?
  4. What is Rivian's official delivery/production guidance for 2026 (and 2027 if available), and how has management revised it after the federal EV tax credit expiration and tariff pressures?
  5. What is the status and timeline of the R2 launch and Georgia plant ramp, and how many R2 units do analysts expect to be delivered in 2026-2027?
  6. What do sell-side analysts currently forecast for Rivian's 2026 and 2027 delivery volumes, and how wide is the dispersion?
Planner reasoning
This is a Kalshi market on Rivian's annual delivery count vs a 46,000 threshold, so the direct Kalshi price is the primary anchor; the ticker (28JANDELIV, close 2028-03-31) suggests the report lands in January 2028 even though the title says 2026, so I need to clarify which annual figure is being measured. Key drivers are Rivian's historical delivery run-rate (~51.6k in 2024, guidance cut to ~40-46k for 2025 post-EV-credit expiry), R2 launch timing/ramp, and company guidance for the relevant year. I'll pull the market price, related Kalshi delivery markets (other thresholds imply a full distribution), company/earnings data, and news on guidance and R2 ramp.
2. Research Parallel tool calls
ToolStatusTimeItemsSummary
kalshi_direct OK 0.2s 1 ## This Market's Kalshi Data **Above 46000** (KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000) - Current price (probability): 90.00% - 7-day price change: -1.00% - 30-day price change: +2.00% - Average daily volume: 879 contracts - Price range: 83.00% - 95.00% - Data points: 15 days
kalshi_related OK 2.0s 2 2 related markets / summaries. series KXRIVNA: 0 markets (skipped 16 no-signal) | keyword 'Rivian deliveries': ok | keyword 'Rivian vehicles delivered': ok
earnings_data OK 2.2s 3 Fetched FMP data for 3 ticker(s).
claude_news OK 21.0s 13 ## Key Findings - **2024 actuals**: The company produced 49,476 vehicles and delivered 51,579 in 2024, in line with management's full-year 2024 guidance of 47,000 to 49,000 vehicles produced and 50,500 to 52,000 vehicles delivered. - **2025 guidance cut & actuals**: Rivian slashed its full-year
gdelt_news OK 162.2s 30 GDELT: 30 articles across 3 queries (lookback=90d). 'Rivian deliveries guidance 2026': error GDELT rate-limited after retries (429) | 'Rivian R2 production ramp': 15 hits | 'Rivian quarterly deliveries results': 15 hits
polymarket_related OK 2.0s 0 Scanned 100 active Polymarket markets, kept 0 matches. keyword 'Rivian': 0 markets | keyword 'EV deliveries': 0 markets
wikipedia OK 2.0s 2 Fetched 2 Wikipedia entries (0 missing pages).
code_execution OK 35.8s 0 **Historical base rates & context** - Rivian annual deliveries: 2022 = 20,332; 2023 = 50,122; 2024 = 51,579; 2025 ≈ 40k–46k (actual guidance was cut mid-2025 to ~40–46k range, well below 2024, due to tariff/cost and production-line changeover for R2/refreshed R1 — so 2025 likely lands **at or just b
3. Evidence Brief Sonnet · 7326 chars
# Current state Rivian entered 2026 guiding 62,000–67,000 deliveries; after Q1 (10,365) and a Q2 beat (12,194 vs. 9,000–11,000 guide), management raised full-year 2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 deliveries (SEC 8-K, Aug 2026). This market resolves on Rivian's reported total 2026 vehicle deliveries vs. the 46,000 threshold — a bar already cleared in 2023 (50,122) and 2024 (51,579), and roughly matched in 2025 (42,247, below 46k). Kalshi currently prices YES at 90%. # Timeline of key events - 2023: Rivian delivers 50,122 vehicles (confirmed, code_execution/wiki). - 2024: Rivian delivers 51,579 vehicles vs. guidance 50,500–52,000 (confirmed, SEC 8-K). - 2025-09-30: Federal EV tax credit expires, pulling forward Q3 demand and hitting Q4 (confirmed, claude_news/SEC). - 2025 (mid-year): Rivian cuts 2025 guidance to 41,500–43,500 from 40,000–46,000 (confirmed, stocktwits/SEC). - 2025-Q4: Deliveries of 9,745, down 31.8% YoY (confirmed, SEC 8-K). - 2025 full year: Rivian delivers 42,247 vehicles, within lowered guidance, down 18% YoY (confirmed, SEC 8-K). - 2026-01/04: R2 production validation builds begin at Normal, IL; official R2 production starts April 2026 (confirmed, SEC/25newsnow); Normal facility capacity up to 155,000 R2/yr when scaled (reported). - Rivian enters 2026 with guidance of 62,000–67,000 deliveries (confirmed, SEC 8-K). - 2026-Q1: Produces 10,236 / delivers 10,365 vehicles, in line with outlook; guidance reaffirmed (confirmed, SEC 8-K). - 2026-03-12: R2 pricing announced at SXSW (confirmed, Wikipedia). - 2026-Q2 (reported late July): Produces 12,613 / delivers 12,194 vehicles, beating 9,000–11,000 guide on R2 launch + EDV/R1 growth; full-year guidance raised to 65,000–70,000 (confirmed, SEC 8-K/multiple news). - 2026-07: Rivian pre-announces Q2 revenue alongside a 75M-share sale; stock sells off (reported, Yahoo/Morningstar). - 2026-08: Rivian cuts $250M spending, reiterates guidance (reported, fool.com). - JPMorgan raises 2026 delivery forecast to 68,100 (from 64,900); 2027 est. ~146,000; new 2028 est. 180,000 (reported, Investing.com). # Event Will Rivian report total 2026 vehicle deliveries above 46,000? # Outcomes to forecast - Yes (>46,000 deliveries in 2026) - No (≤46,000 deliveries in 2026) # Kalshi market anchor Current YES price: **90%** (KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000). 7-day change: -1pt; 30-day change: +2pt. Range over last 15 days: 83%-95%. Avg daily volume: 879 contracts — moderate liquidity, stable high-conviction pricing consistent with H1 2026 actuals tracking well above the threshold pace. # Sub-question answers 1. **Kalshi price/implied distribution** — YES = 90% for the 46k strike; a related Tesla 2026 deliveries market (1.75M strike) trades at 55%, and Boeing 2026 deliveries (620 strike) at 80% — no full Rivian strike ladder was returned, so implied distribution shape beyond this single strike is unavailable. [kalshi_direct/kalshi_related] 2. **Resolution year/source** — Despite the "2026" title, the ticker (28JAN) and March 2028 close date reflect Kalshi's standard settlement lag after Rivian's Q4/FY report (typically issued early January); the market settles on Rivian's officially reported full-year 2026 delivery figure (SEC 8-K delivery/production press release), not a 2028 calendar year. [inference from ticker convention + SEC 8-K filing pattern] 3. **Actual deliveries** — 2023: 50,122; 2024: 51,579 (vs. 50,500-52,000 guide); 2025: 42,247 (vs. lowered 41,500-43,500 guide), down 18% YoY, with Q4 2025 at just 9,745 (-31.8% YoY). 2026 H1 run-rate: Q1 10,365 + Q2 12,194 = 22,559 through two quarters. [claude_news/SEC 8-K] 4. **2026/2027 guidance** — Entered 2026 at 62,000-67,000; raised to 65,000-70,000 after Q2 beat, driven by R2 and EDV/R1 growth; no official 2027 guidance found, but JPMorgan estimates ~146,000 for 2027. [SEC 8-K/claude_news] 5. **R2 launch/Georgia** — R2 production began April 2026 at Normal, IL (not Georgia, which remains a planned future site); Normal capacity up to 155,000 R2 units/year at scale; R2 deliveries began Q2 2026 and contributed to the guidance raise. No specific 2026/2027 R2 unit split found. [SEC 8-K/25newsnow/Wikipedia] 6. **Sell-side forecasts** — Consensus ~63,100-68,100 for 2026 (below Rivian's own raised 65-70k guide until JPMorgan matched it at 68,100); JPMorgan 2027 est. ~146,000, 2028 est. ~180,000. Limited other named analyst figures found; Morgan Stanley upgraded but stopped short of a "buy" (Aug 2026). [claude_news/gdelt] # Key facts (high-confidence, factual) 1. [SEC 8-K] 2024 actual deliveries: 51,579; 2025 actual: 42,247. 2. [SEC 8-K] 2026 Q1 deliveries: 10,365; Q2 deliveries: 12,194 (H1 total: 22,559). 3. [SEC 8-K] FY2026 guidance raised to 65,000-70,000 from 62,000-67,000 after Q2 beat. 4. [Wikipedia] R2 deliveries began 2026; Normal, IL plant scalable to 155,000 R2/yr. 5. [kalshi_direct] Current market YES = 90%, up from 83% low over past 15 days. # Cross-market signals - Kalshi related: Tesla 2026 deliveries (1.75M strike) at 55%; Boeing 2026 deliveries (620 strike) at 80% — both far more contested than Rivian's 46k line. - Polymarket: No matching Rivian/EV delivery markets found. - Sportsbook implied: N/A (not applicable to this category). # Analyst opinions and speculation - JPMorgan: raised 2026 estimate to 68,100; bullish on R2 ramp trajectory into 2027/2028 (146k/180k ests.). - Morgan Stanley: upgraded but withheld outright "buy" rating (Aug 2026), citing scaling/autonomy investment uncertainty. - Motley Fool/Benzinga commentary (2026 H2): broadly bullish narrative around R2 momentum, tempered by concerns over a July 2026 stock dilution (75M share sale) and cash burn. - Independent code_execution scenario model (likely stale, pre-dating actual Q1/Q2 2026 data) estimated P(>46k) at only 65-75% — this understates confirmed 2026 H1 run-rate and updated guidance, and should be discounted relative to primary SEC filings. # Directional lean per outcome - **Yes**: Strongly supported — H1 2026 actuals (22,559) plus raised guidance (65-70k) put full-year deliveries on pace for ~2.2x-3x the 46k threshold; 2024 already cleared 46k; analyst consensus (63k-68k) also clears it comfortably. Kalshi's 90% is consistent. - **No**: Requires a severe H2 2026 collapse (e.g., R2 recall/quality issue, demand shock, tariff disruption) causing >50% shortfall vs. current guidance — no evidence of such a risk in current reporting; only tail risk (dilution-driven cash constraints, described in July 2026 stock rout) offers a plausible but unconfirmed downside channel. # Gaps / unknowns - No live Kalshi strike ladder beyond the 46k line was retrieved, limiting full implied-distribution analysis. - No confirmed Q3/Q4 2026 data yet — H2 execution (especially R2 scale-up) still carries ramp risk. - Precise resolution source/date mechanics (why ticker says "28JAN"/2028 close) not explicitly confirmed by rules text. # Calibration anchors - Kalshi current YES price: 90% (anchor). - Precedent: Rivian met or exceeded delivery guidance in 3 of last 3 reported years (2023, 2024, 2025) once guidance was set/reaffirmed mid-year — supports high reliability of current 65-70k guidance being roughly met. - 46k threshold sits below both 2024 actuals (51,579) and current 2026 guidance floor (65,000), a >40% guidance cushion above the strike.
4. Forecasters Opus + GPT · in parallel
claude-opus-5
0.83
Yes 94%
No 6%
Rivian delivered 22,559 vehicles in H1 2026 (10,365 + 12,194), so clearing 46,000 requires only ~23,441 in H2 — essentially flat sequential performance while the R2 ramp at Normal is adding volume. Management raised FY2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 and reaffirmed it in August, and sell-side consensus (63k–68k, JPMorgan 68,100) leaves a >40% cushion over the strike. A 'No' would require a >50% H2 collapse (recall, demand shock, liquidity crisis) with no current evidence beyond the July dilution/cash-burn narrative. Kalshi's 90% anchor appears slightly conservative relative to the documented H1 actuals, so I sit modestly above it at 94%.
gpt-5.5
0.76
Yes 93%
No 7%
Kalshi anchors YES at 90%, and the evidence points somewhat higher because Rivian has already delivered 22,559 vehicles in H1 2026 and only needs about 23,442 in H2 to clear the 46,000 threshold. Management raised FY2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 after a Q2 beat, while JPMorgan's updated estimate of 68,100 and prior years' guidance accuracy all point toward Yes. R2 production and deliveries have begun, supporting the H2 ramp, though the absence of Q3/Q4 data leaves some execution, recall, demand, or cash-burn tail risk. No would require a severe collapse versus current guidance, with no specific evidence of such a shock in the brief.
5. Devil's Advocate Sonnet · red-team critique
1. Both forecasters converge tightly (94%/93%) without meaningfully engaging with why Kalshi sits at 90% rather than higher (e.g., 95%+) — given H1 actuals already at 22,559 with only ~23,441 needed for H2 (near-flat sequential requirement against a ramping R2 program), the case for >95% seems at least as strong as their stated rationale, suggesting they may be under-shooting rather than over-shooting the "true" probability, or alternatively that they're missing a reason Kalshi is capped near 90% (e.g., market-specific liquidity/resolution quirks noted in gaps section). 2. Neither forecast addresses the unresolved "gaps" issue about resolution mechanics (why ticker says "28JAN"/2028 close) — if there's ambiguity about what date/filing actually triggers settlement, that's a structural risk to a high-confidence YES that neither model discusses. 3. Both cite the July 2026 dilution/cash-burn narrative as the primary tail risk but don't quantify it or explain why it's insufficient to move probability below ~93-94%; given Rivian's history of guidance cuts (2025 guidance was cut mid-year from 40-46k to 41.5-43.5k), a symmetric small-probability scenario of another guidance cut/H2 miss deserves more explicit weighting. 4. Neither forecaster flags the discounted "code_execution scenario model" (65-75%) as a useful lower-bound sanity check or explains why it should be weighted near zero — simply asserting it's "stale" doesn't fully justify moving to 93-94% versus, say, 88-90% given model uncertainty in early-stage EV manufacturers with volatile quarter-to-quarter production (recall Q4 2025's 31.8% YoY drop despite an in-guidance year). 5. Both treat the 2024/2023 track record (delivered within or above guidance) as strongly predictive, but underweight that 2025 significantly undershot the *original* guidance range (40k-46k midpoint ~43k, actual 42,247, still below original upper bound) and required a mid-year cut — a similar cut in 2026 (from 65-70k to, say, 45-50k) is the actual tail scenario that would flip this market to No, and neither model explicitly stress-tests a plausible magnitude for such a cut. 6. Neither addresses the cross-market signal comparison (Tesla 55%, Boeing 80%) except superficially; the fact that Rivian's threshold is unusually easy relative to its own guidance (46k vs 65-70k guide, a >40% cushion) actually argues for anchoring closer to 96-97%, not 93-94%, suggesting both forecasts may be anchoring too heavily on the Kalshi price itself rather than fully independent evidence-based reasoning.
6. Aggregator Opus · final calibrated forecast
96% (80% confidence)
Yes: 96% No: 4%
With 22,559 deliveries already booked in H1 2026, Rivian needs only ~23,441 in H2 — essentially flat sequential volume — while the R2 ramp at Normal is adding capacity and management raised FY guidance to 65,000–70,000 (reaffirmed in August). Even the 2025 downside analogue (42,247 with a mid-year cut) would have required a guidance reset of roughly one-third mid-ramp to threaten this strike, and no such signal exists in current reporting. The Kalshi 90% anchor likely embeds time-value/carry to a distant settlement (March 2028 close) plus thin liquidity rather than genuine resolution doubt, so the fair probability sits above the quote; the critique's point that both forecasters under-shot is persuasive. Residual 4–5% covers a catastrophic H2 shock (major R2 recall, liquidity crisis after the July dilution, tariff/demand collapse) and small resolution-mechanics ambiguity.
Pipeline Timing
Total pipeline time: 257.5s
Per-tool research timings shown in the Research section above.