# Current state
As of the most recent reported quarter (FY2026 Q3, ended June 28, 2026), Starbucks reported 41,304 total global stores, up from 41,129 (Q2) and 41,118 (Q1). FY2026 full-year guidance (reaffirmed through Q3) is +600–650 net new stores for the fiscal year starting from the FY2025 year-end base of 40,990 stores — implying a fiscal-year-end (Sept 2026) total of roughly 41,590–41,640, below the 41,800 threshold. FY2026 Q4 results (ending ~Sept 2026) have not yet been reported as of the latest news (Aug 2026).
# Timeline of key events
- 2022-11: Starbucks reports 35,711 total stores (confirmed, Wikipedia/company data).
- FY2023 (ended ~Sept 2023): net +2,327 stores, ~6.52% growth (confirmed, derived from company reports).
- FY2024 (ended ~Sept 2024): net +2,161 stores, ~5.68% growth, ending ~40,089 stores (confirmed).
- 2025-09-25: Starbucks announces "Back to Starbucks" restructuring, $1B charge, North America company-operated stores to decline ~1% net in FY2025 (confirmed, CNBC/SEC filing).
- FY2025 Q4 (ended 2025-09-28): 107 net closures in quarter; 627 stores closed under restructuring (>90% North America); FY2025 ends at 40,990 total stores, net +901 for the year (~2.24% growth) — sharp deceleration (confirmed, investor.starbucks.com).
- FY2026 Q1 (ended 2025-12-28): +128 net new stores; total 41,118 (52% company-operated / 48% licensed) (confirmed, Businesswire).
- FY2026 Q2 (ended 2026-03-29): +11 net new stores; total 41,129 (confirmed, investor.starbucks.com).
- 2026-03-30: Boyu Capital acquires 60% stake in Starbucks China retail ops (7,991 coffeehouses); Starbucks retains 40%; JV shifts to licensed model, long-term aspiration cited as up to 20,000 China locations "over time" (confirmed, SEC 10-Q); a separate report cites a conflicting near-term "6,000 stores by 2027" figure (rumored/unreconciled).
- 2026-04-28: Q2 earnings call reaffirms FY2026 guidance of 600–650 net new global stores (150–175 US company-operated; 450–500 international, ~half in China) (confirmed, Motley Fool transcript).
- 2026-06-10: Reports Starbucks weighs Japan unit stake sale (~¥400B) (rumored).
- 2026-06-25 to 2026-08-09: Continued store closures/layoffs reported (Seattle closures, 300 corporate job cuts, $400M additional restructuring charge) (confirmed/reported, various outlets).
- FY2026 Q3 (ended 2026-06-28): +175 net new stores; total 41,304 (33% company-operated / 67% licensed — sharp mix shift reflecting China deconsolidation) (confirmed, Yahoo Finance/company release).
- 2026-07-29/30: Q3 results beat; full-year guidance raised on comp sales but store guidance (600–650 net adds) reaffirmed (confirmed).
# Event
Will Starbucks report Above 41,800 total global stores in 2026 (FY2026)?
# Outcomes to forecast
Yes / No (single threshold bucket: Above 41,800)
# Kalshi market anchor
Current YES price: **9%** (KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800). Flat over 7- and 30-day windows (0% change); 22-day price range 4%–16%; average daily volume ~997 contracts — moderate liquidity, stable low-probability pricing.
# Sub-question answers
1. **Store counts** — FY2022 end ≈35,711; FY2023 end ≈37,930 (+2,327, 6.52%); FY2024 end ≈40,089 (+2,161, 5.68%); FY2025 Q4 (Sept 28, 2025) = 40,990 (+901, 2.24%) [company reports, code_execution derivation].
2. **Historical/guided net adds** — FY2022 +1,878; FY2023 +2,327; FY2024 +2,161; FY2025 +901 (sharp deceleration). FY2026 guidance: +600–650 net new stores globally, reaffirmed through Q3 FY2026 [Fool transcript, comunicaffe].
3. **Restructuring closures** — 627 stores closed in Sept 2025 restructuring (>90% North America); NA company-operated footprint declined ~1% in FY2025. Additional closures/layoffs continued through mid-2026 (Seattle closures, 300 corporate cuts, $400M charge), but no new large-scale store-closure number disclosed for FY2026 beyond the original plan [CNBC, Yahoo/KIRO7].
4. **China JV** — Boyu Capital took 60% of China retail ops (7,991 stores) effective 2026-03-30; stores appear retained in "total global stores" count but reclassified from company-operated to licensed (company-operated mix fell from 52% to 33% between Q1 and Q3 FY2026, consistent with this). Long-term aspiration of up to 20,000 China stores "over time"; a conflicting near-term 6,000-store-by-2027 figure appears in secondary press — unreconciled [SEC 10-Q, nationaltoday.com].
5. **Resolution date/sibling strikes** — Not clearly established; ticker naming ("28JAN") and 2028-03-31 close time suggest possible delayed settlement, but no other strike levels were found besides 41,800; sibling "Comparable transactions Above 3%" market exists but is a different metric. **Gap: resolution date/quarter unconfirmed.**
6. **Required net adds** — From FY2025 base (40,990), need >810 net adds in FY2026 to exceed 41,800 — well above the 600–650 guided. From actual Q3 FY2026 level (41,304), Q4 alone would need ~+496 net adds, far above any single-quarter result this year (128, 11, 175) [code_execution, company data].
# Key facts (high-confidence, factual)
1. [investor.starbucks.com] FY2025 ended at 40,990 stores; FY2026 Q1/Q2/Q3 at 41,118/41,129/41,304.
2. [Fool transcript] FY2026 guidance: 600–650 net new stores, reaffirmed through Q3.
3. [SEC 10-Q] China JV (Boyu 60%/Starbucks 40%) closed 2026-03-30, covering ~7,991 stores.
4. [CNBC] Sept 2025 restructuring closed 627 stores, mostly North America.
5. [code_execution] FY2025 growth decelerated sharply to 2.24% from 5.68%/6.52% in prior years.
# Cross-market signals
- Kalshi related: "Comparable transactions Above 3%" trading at 82% (unrelated metric, healthy comp growth doesn't imply store growth).
- Polymarket: No matching markets found.
- Sportsbook implied: N/A.
# Analyst opinions and speculation
- Fool/Comunicaffe frame Q2/Q3 FY2026 results as "strong," driven by comp sales, not store count, with guidance emphasizing "fewer, better" stores over rapid unit growth.
- Some analysts (Yahoo, Benzinga) note stock strength post-Q3 beat, but commentary centers on margins/turnaround, not store expansion pace.
- Naive statistical extrapolation (code_execution) using multi-year trend growth yielded 70–95% probability, but this conflicts with explicit management guidance (600–650) and confirmed quarterly actuals; the trend-based estimate should be discounted as it doesn't incorporate FY2026 guidance deceleration or actual Q1–Q3 pace (cumulative +314).
# Directional lean per outcome
- **Yes (Above 41,800):** Requires FY2026 net adds >810, exceeding guidance by ~25%; Q4 alone would need to almost triple its best 2026 quarter. Weak support; only plausible with major guidance beat or accelerated China reopening under Boyu JV.
- **No (≤41,800):** Supported by explicit management guidance (600–650), continued restructuring/closures, deceleration trend (FY2025 growth only 2.24%), and confirmed Q1–Q3 actuals tracking toward ~41,600–41,650 year-end. Strongly favored.
# Gaps / unknowns
- Exact resolution date/quarter for "2026" store count (fiscal Q4 2026 vs. other) not confirmed.
- FY2026 Q4 actuals not yet released.
- Whether China JV stores remain fully counted in "total global stores" post-deconsolidation not explicitly confirmed (inferred from mix-shift data).
- Conflicting China store-target figures (6,000 vs. 20,000) unresolved.
# Calibration anchors
- Kalshi current YES price: 9% (anchor).
- Guidance-implied FY2026 year-end: ~41,600–41,640 (below threshold by ~160-200).
- Actual Q3 FY2026: 41,304, requiring +496 in Q4 alone vs. best 2026 quarterly add of 175 — a >2.8x acceleration needed.