← Back to scans

Will Rivian Automotive Inc. report Above 46000 total vehicles delivered in 2026?

KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000 · Financials · 2026-08-07
95%
Agent
88%
Market Price
+7.0%
Edge
high
Confidence
Volume: 12,979
Spread: 1.0c
Days to resolution: 601
Markets in event: 16
Final Rationale
Realized H1 2026 deliveries of ~22,559 mean Rivian needs only ~23,441 in H2 — a flat run-rate versus Q1/Q2 — to clear 46,000, while company guidance (65-70k) and Street consensus (~63k) imply H2 volume roughly 50% above that bar. The 'No' path requires a catastrophic H2 event (production halt, severe recall, supply shock, or financing failure), not merely a guidance miss, so residual 'No' mass should reflect only genuine tail risk. I agree with the critique that both forecasts under-weighted how trivially low the arithmetic bar is and that the 88% Kalshi anchor was depressed by a July dilution/stock-sale event unrelated to deliveries; guidance and consensus are also not independent, but the H1 actuals alone carry the case. I therefore move modestly above both forecasts and well above the market anchor, holding ~5% for catastrophic/reporting tails and any unmodeled macro-tariff shock.
Price vs. prediction
How the market moved after the agent's call. Solid blue line is the actual market price; dashed line is the agent's static forecast at $t{=}0$.
$n = 26$ follow-ups
Re-scan Context
This market has been scanned before. Previous predictions:
DatePredictedMarket PriceConfidence
2026-07-31 94% 90% 65%
2026-07-22 93% 90% 80%
2026-07-14 91% 83% 80%
1. Planner Opus · Fermi decomposition + tool plan
Tools chosen: kalshi_direct kalshi_related polymarket_related claude_news gdelt_news earnings_data code_execution
Sub-questions (Fermi decomposition)
  1. What were Rivian's actual total deliveries in 2024 and 2025 (and quarterly run-rate in late 2025 / early 2026)?
  2. What official full-year 2026 delivery or production guidance has Rivian issued, and what do sell-side analysts forecast for 2026 deliveries?
  3. What is the expected timing and volume contribution of the R2 launch in 2026, and has it slipped?
  4. How has the expiration of the US $7,500 EV tax credit (Sept 30, 2025) and Rivian's plant retooling shutdown affected demand and production capacity into 2026?
  5. What do the other strike levels in the Kalshi KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV ladder imply about the market's full distribution for 2026 deliveries, and is there a Polymarket equivalent?
  6. What is Rivian's quarterly production capacity at Normal, IL (plus Georgia) and how many quarters of ~11.5k+ deliveries are needed to exceed 46,000?
Planner reasoning
This is a Kalshi question on Rivian's full-year 2026 delivery count vs a 46,000 threshold, so the Kalshi market price is the primary anchor plus the other threshold strikes in the same event ladder (which imply a full distribution). Key empirical drivers are Rivian's 2025 actual deliveries, official 2026 guidance, R2 launch timing/ramp, EV tax-credit removal demand effects, and quarterly delivery run-rate. I'll pull the market ladder, company/analyst data, and news on guidance and R2.
2. Research Parallel tool calls
ToolStatusTimeItemsSummary
kalshi_direct OK 0.2s 1 ## This Market's Kalshi Data **Above 46000** (KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000) - Current price (probability): 88.00% - 7-day price change: -7.00% - 30-day price change: +0.00% - Average daily volume: 927 contracts - Price range: 83.00% - 95.00% - Data points: 14 days
kalshi_related OK 4.3s 2 2 related markets / summaries. series KXRIVNA: 0 markets (skipped 16 no-signal) | keyword 'Rivian deliveries': ok | keyword 'Rivian 2026': ok
polymarket_related OK 4.3s 0 Scanned 100 active Polymarket markets, kept 0 matches. keyword 'Rivian': 0 markets | keyword 'Rivian deliveries': 0 markets | keyword 'EV deliveries 2026': 0 markets
claude_news OK 20.0s 11 ## Key Findings: Rivian (RIVN) 2026 Delivery Outlook **2025 Actuals (baseline):** - For the full year 2025, Rivian reported production of 42,284 vehicles and deliveries of 42,247 vehicles, compared with 49,476 vehicles produced and 51,579 delivered in 2024, representing an approximately 18% declin
gdelt_news OK 168.2s 30 GDELT: 30 articles across 3 queries (lookback=120d). 'Rivian deliveries 2026 guidance': 10 hits | 'Rivian R2 production ramp': 10 hits | 'Rivian quarterly deliveries': 10 hits
earnings_data OK 4.4s 1 Fetched FMP data for 1 ticker(s).
code_execution OK 54.0s 0 **Key Findings:** - **Historical run-rate:** Rivian delivered 50,122 (2023) and 51,579 (2024) vehicles; recent 2025 quarterly pace (~8,600–13,200/quarter) has been running noticeably *below* the 11,500/quarter average needed to clear 46,000 in a full year — 2025 is tracking closer to a 40,000–46,00
3. Evidence Brief Sonnet · 5344 chars
# Event Will Rivian Automotive Inc. report Above 46,000 total vehicles delivered in 2026 (Kalshi ticker KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000)? # Outcomes to forecast - Yes (>46,000 total 2026 deliveries) - No (≤46,000) # Kalshi market anchor **Current YES price: 88%** (down 7pts over 7 days; flat over 30 days). Avg daily volume ~927 contracts; 14-day range 83–95%. [kalshi_direct] Recent dip likely reflects a July 2026 stock-sale/rout event, not delivery-specific news. # Sub-question answers 1. **2024/2025 deliveries & run-rate:** 2024: 51,579 delivered (49,476 produced). 2025: 42,247 delivered (42,284 produced), an ~18% YoY decline; Q1 2025 8,640, Q2 10,661, Q3 13,201 (pulled forward by EV credit expiry), Q4 9,745. [claude_news/proactiveinvestors] **Actual 2026 prints:** Q1 2026 = 10,365 delivered; Q2 2026 = 12,194 delivered (16% above guidance), R2 deliveries began June 9, 2026. H1 2026 total ≈ 22,559. [claude_news/techtimes] 2. **2026 guidance/analyst forecasts:** Rivian raised FY2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 (from 62,000–67,000) after Q2 beat. Visible Alpha consensus ≈63,138. Both sit well above the 46,000 threshold. [claude_news/techtimes/evwire] 3. **R2 launch timing/volume:** R2 production started April 2026, customer deliveries began June 9, 2026 (Performance trim $57,990; Premium trim ~$53,990 arriving later 2026). Prior CFO guidance implied 20,000–25,000 R2 units for 2026. Launch is on track, not slipped, and already contributing to Q2 beat. [claude_news/electriccarsreport] 4. **EV credit expiry/retooling effects:** $7,500 credit expired Sept 30, 2025, pulling Q3 2025 demand forward and depressing Q4 2025 (-31.8% YoY) — a 2025 phenomenon. No evidence of continued 2026 production disruption; Q1/Q2 2026 both beat guidance despite credit loss, suggesting retooling/plant transition largely absorbed. [claude_news] 5. **Kalshi ladder / Polymarket:** No other KXRIVNA strikes returned (kalshi_related found 0 series markets besides this one). No Polymarket equivalent exists (0 matches on Rivian/EV delivery keywords). Cross-market comparison limited to unrelated tickers (Tesla 2026 deliveries >1.75M at 46%, Boeing >620 at 80%). [kalshi_related/polymarket_related] 6. **Capacity/quarterly run-rate needed:** To exceed 46,000 requires ~11,500/quarter average; H1 2026 already delivered 22,559 (avg ~11,280/quarter), and guidance implies H2 will need ~45,000 combined (per company's own 65-70k target) — far exceeding the bar to merely clear 46,000 for the full year. [claude_news/code_execution] # Key facts (high-confidence, factual) 1. [claude_news] 2025 FY deliveries: 42,247; 2024 FY: 51,579. 2. [claude_news] Q1 2026: 10,365 delivered; Q2 2026: 12,194 delivered — H1 2026 total ≈22,559. 3. [claude_news] FY2026 guidance raised to 65,000–70,000; Street consensus ~63,138. 4. [claude_news] R2 deliveries began June 9, 2026, on schedule. 5. [kalshi_direct] Kalshi YES price 88%, down from ~95% peak in past 14 days. # Cross-market signals - Kalshi related: No other Rivian delivery strikes found beyond this ticker; comparable EV/OEM delivery markets (Tesla, Boeing) show similarly wide bid-ask/volatility patterns but aren't directly informative. - Polymarket: No equivalent market exists. - Sportsbook implied: N/A (not applicable to this category). # Analyst opinions and speculation - Fool.com/Benzinga coverage (Jul–Aug 2026) generally bullish post-Q2 beat; Morgan Stanley upgraded but stopped short of "buy" rating (caution on valuation, not delivery volume). [gdelt_news] - Some analysts (Gary Black) compare R2 launch favorably to Tesla Model Y ramp, implying continued delivery strength. [gdelt_news] - Stock fell 12% in H1 2026 and again after a $75M share sale in July, reflecting dilution/financing concerns, NOT delivery execution risk — important to distinguish stock volatility from delivery trajectory. [gdelt_news] - Note: an internal Monte Carlo (code_execution) that modeled ~40–60% probability was built on stale/hypothetical pre-2026 assumptions and did not incorporate actual Q1/Q2 2026 prints or the raised guidance — it is now superseded by realized data and should be discounted heavily. # Directional lean per outcome - **Yes:** Strongly supported — H1 2026 actual deliveries (22,559) plus raised guidance (65-70k) and analyst consensus (63k) imply the 46,000 threshold is very likely cleared even with material H2 execution risk; R2 ramp already live and beating expectations. - **No:** Requires a severe H2 2026 production/demand collapse (>50% guidance miss) — no current evidence supports this; only speculative risk is macro/tariff/supply shock not yet reported. # Gaps / unknowns - No Q3/Q4 2026 actuals yet; full-year outcome still depends on H2 execution. - No visibility into any recent negative catalysts beyond the July stock-sale/dilution event (unrelated to delivery volumes). - Limited independent Kalshi ladder data to cross-check market's implied full distribution. # Calibration anchors - Kalshi current YES price: 88% (anchor). - Company's own guidance floor (65,000) and Street consensus (~63,000) both exceed threshold by >35%, a large margin of safety. - Historical precedent: Rivian's 2025 guidance cuts occurred amid known one-off headwinds (tax credit cliff, retooling) not present at same intensity in 2026; H1 2026 already beat, unlike 2025 H1 which missed.
4. Forecasters Opus + GPT · in parallel
claude-opus-5
high
Yes 93%
No 7%
H1 2026 actuals already total ~22,559 deliveries (Q1 10,365 + Q2 12,194), leaving only ~23,441 needed in H2 — essentially a flat run-rate — to clear 46,000. Company guidance was raised to 65,000–70,000 and Street consensus sits ~63,000, giving a >35% margin of safety over the threshold, and the R2 ramp began on schedule June 9, 2026 and contributed to a Q2 beat. The 'No' path requires an H2 collapse of >50% versus guidance, for which no evidence exists; the recent stock weakness stems from dilution/financing, not delivery execution. The Kalshi anchor is 88%, but the realized H1 data plus raised guidance justify sitting modestly above it; the stale Monte Carlo showing 40-60% is superseded.
gpt-5.5
high
Yes 92%
No 8%
The Kalshi YES anchor is 88%, and the delivery-specific evidence points modestly higher than that. 2026 H1 deliveries are already about 22,559, so Rivian only needs roughly 23,442 more in H2 to clear 46,000, a run-rate close to its already-achieved Q1/Q2 pace and far below company guidance. The raised FY2026 guidance of 65,000–70,000 and Street consensus around 63,138 both imply a large cushion above the threshold, while R2 deliveries began on schedule and contributed to the Q2 beat. The No case would require a severe H2 collapse or major unreported shock, and the brief indicates recent stock weakness was financing/dilution-related rather than delivery-execution news.
5. Devil's Advocate Sonnet · red-team critique
1. Both forecasts converge tightly (93%/92%) and barely differ from the 88% Kalshi anchor, but given H1 actuals already at 22,559 (49% of the 46,000 threshold) and guidance of 65-70k implying only ~35-36k needed in H2 to clear 46k with huge margin, the probability arguably should be higher (95%+) — both may be under-confident given the "flat run-rate" bar is trivially low relative to guided H2 ramp. 2. Neither forecast explicitly addresses tail scenarios like a bankruptcy/production halt, major recall, or supply-chain shock (e.g., battery/chip shortage) that could cause an outright stoppage rather than a "guidance miss" — these low-probability catastrophic events deserve explicit mention even if small, since the "No" bucket must absorb all such tail risk. 3. Both rationales lean heavily on guidance and consensus as if independent confirmations, but guidance (65-70k) and consensus (~63k) are not independent — consensus is largely anchored to guidance, so citing both as separate "35% margin of safety" data points may overstate the evidential weight. 4. Neither forecaster discusses the accounting/reporting risk: Rivian could report deliveries in a way that creates ambiguity (e.g., revised methodology, R2 delays into 2027, or a restatement) — the brief notes "no Q3/Q4 2026 actuals yet," but this execution-timing risk is understated beyond generic "H2 collapse" framing. 5. Both forecasts dismiss the stale Monte Carlo (40-60%) as fully superseded, but neither considers whether that model's structural uncertainty (e.g., macro/tariff shock the brief flags as "the only speculative risk") should still contribute residual variance to the "No" outcome — collapsing to ~7-8% may be reasonable but the rationale doesn't quantify why 7-8% rather than 3-5% given the near-certain arithmetic. 6. Neither forecaster flags that the market's 7-point price drop over 7 days (95%→88%) coincided with the July stock-sale event, meaning the market itself may already be over-reacting to unrelated news — both forecasts implicitly treat 88% as a slightly-too-low anchor without examining whether the drop reflects new information at all, which should have been weighed as a specific reason to move further above 88% rather than just "modestly."
6. Aggregator Opus · final calibrated forecast
95% (high confidence)
Yes: 95% No: 5%
Realized H1 2026 deliveries of ~22,559 mean Rivian needs only ~23,441 in H2 — a flat run-rate versus Q1/Q2 — to clear 46,000, while company guidance (65-70k) and Street consensus (~63k) imply H2 volume roughly 50% above that bar. The 'No' path requires a catastrophic H2 event (production halt, severe recall, supply shock, or financing failure), not merely a guidance miss, so residual 'No' mass should reflect only genuine tail risk. I agree with the critique that both forecasts under-weighted how trivially low the arithmetic bar is and that the 88% Kalshi anchor was depressed by a July dilution/stock-sale event unrelated to deliveries; guidance and consensus are also not independent, but the H1 actuals alone carry the case. I therefore move modestly above both forecasts and well above the market anchor, holding ~5% for catastrophic/reporting tails and any unmodeled macro-tariff shock.
7. Entry Decision Opus Trader
Side
YES
Position Size
$700
Contracts
769
Trader Confidence
80%
Trade Rationale
This is a direction-agreement edge (bot 95% vs market 88%, both well above 50%) of only 7pp, which normally defaults to SKIP. The exception applies here: the rationale rests on a concrete, already-realized data point — H1 2026 deliveries of ~22,559 — meaning only ~23,441 units are needed in H2 versus guidance of 65-70k and consensus ~63k. That is an arithmetic bar Rivian clears at a flat run-rate, so the 'No' path genuinely requires a catastrophic halt/recall/financing failure rather than a normal guidance miss. Forecaster confidence is 0.80 with no serious Devil's Advocate flags, and the 88% anchor plausibly reflects generic Rivian solvency/dilution pessimism rather than delivery-count math.
Allocation Logic
Sized below the $1000 baseline because the edge is small in absolute terms (7pp on an 88c YES, so limited upside per dollar) and capital is locked for ~600 days until the 2028 resolution window; the specificity of the realized H1 data justifies entering at all, but not at full size.
Entry price: $0.91
Current: $0.88
Status: OPEN
P&L: -$23.08
Pipeline Timing
Total pipeline time: 244.3s
Per-tool research timings shown in the Research section above.