← Back to scans

Will Starbucks Corporation report Above 41800 total global stores in 2026?

KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800 · Companies · 2026-08-04
9%
Agent
9%
Market Price
+0.0%
Edge
medium
Confidence
Volume: 21,937
Spread: 2.0c
Days to resolution: 604
Markets in event: 8
Final Rationale
The question asks about Starbucks' reported total global stores *for 2026*, which is a fixed metric (FY2026 close, ~Sept 2026, reported Nov 2026) rather than a rolling 'any time before close' threshold — the 2028-03-31 close date is administrative (resolution source/verification lag), so the devil's advocate argument that FY2027/FY2028 growth could count is likely a misreading of the series design. On the substantive math, the last actual is 41,304 (Q3 FY2026) and management held FY2026 net-new guidance at 600–650 even after a strong comp/margin beat, implying ~41,590–41,640 at fiscal year-end, roughly 160–210 short of 41,800; reaching the threshold would require nearly double the guided Q4 net adds. Kalshi has been stably skeptical at 9% across a 4–16% range and did not move on the Q3 beat, and no analyst commentary flags unit growth as an upside surprise. I retain a small amount of mass for Yes to cover resolution-definition ambiguity (a later-quarter report being used) and the possibility Q4 net adds materially overshoot guidance as restructuring closures wind down. Final: Yes 9%, essentially at the market anchor.
Price vs. prediction
How the market moved after the agent's call. Solid blue line is the actual market price; dashed line is the agent's static forecast at $t{=}0$.
$n = 29$ follow-ups
Re-scan Context
This market has been scanned before. Previous predictions:
DatePredictedMarket PriceConfidence
2026-07-05 11% 10% 65%
2026-06-24 15% 9% 50%
2026-06-17 7% 7% 80%
1. Planner Opus · Fermi decomposition + tool plan
Tools chosen: kalshi_direct kalshi_related claude_news earnings_data gdelt_news wikipedia code_execution
Sub-questions (Fermi decomposition)
  1. What was Starbucks' total global store count as of the most recent reported quarter (Q4 FY2025 / Q1 FY2026)?
  2. What has been the quarterly and annual net new store growth over the last 4-8 quarters, including the impact of the 2025 North America store closures/restructuring?
  3. What is Starbucks' stated store-opening guidance for FY2026 (net new stores, China/international expansion, additional closures)?
  4. Which specific report/period does 'in 2026' resolve on (fiscal year-end Sept 2026, calendar Q4 2026, or any 2026 report), and what does the ladder of Kalshi threshold markets imply?
  5. What net growth rate is required from the current baseline to exceed 41,800, and how does that compare with historical distribution of annual net adds?
  6. Are there announced risks (further closures, China stake sale/licensing, franchise conversions) that could reduce reported company-wide store counts?
Planner reasoning
This is a numeric corporate-metric question: Starbucks net global store count reported for 2026 vs a 41,800 threshold. The key is the current store count baseline (FY2025 ended Sept 2025), the recent net-new-store trend including the 2025 'Back to Starbucks' restructuring closures, and which fiscal/calendar report resolves the market. The Kalshi price for this and sibling threshold markets gives the implied distribution.
2. Research Parallel tool calls
ToolStatusTimeItemsSummary
kalshi_direct OK 0.2s 1 ## This Market's Kalshi Data **Above 41800** (KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800) - Current price (probability): 9.00% - 7-day price change: +0.00% - 30-day price change: +0.00% - Average daily volume: 997 contracts - Price range: 4.00% - 16.00% - Data points: 22 days
kalshi_related OK 3.1s 2 2 related markets / summaries. series KXSBUXA: 0 markets (skipped 22 no-signal) | keyword 'Starbucks stores': ok | keyword 'Starbucks': ok
claude_news OK 31.8s 9 • **Q4 FY2025 (ended Sept 28, 2025) total store count:** Starbucks ended the quarter with 40,990 stores after 107 net closures, including the company had 107 net store closures in Q4, ending the period with 40,990 stores, including 627 stores closed as part of the restructuring plan announced Septe
earnings_data OK 3.2s 1 Fetched FMP data for 1 ticker(s).
gdelt_news OK 136.5s 20 GDELT: 20 articles across 3 queries (lookback=180d). 'Starbucks store count total stores quarter': 10 hits | 'Starbucks net new stores fiscal 2026 guidance': 10 hits | 'Starbucks store closures restructuring': error GDELT rate-limited after retries (429)
wikipedia OK 3.1s 2 Fetched 2 Wikipedia entries (1 missing pages).
code_execution OK 42.9s 0 **Key findings:** - **Baseline (late 2025):** ~41,100–41,500 stores → midpoint ≈41,300. Required net adds to clear the 41,800 threshold from the *low* end of this range is only **~700 stores**, and just **~500 stores** from the midpoint — well under one year's typical net-add pace. - **Trend extra
3. Evidence Brief Sonnet · 6426 chars
# Current state As of the most recent Starbucks report (Q3 FY2026, quarter ended June 28, 2026, released July 29, 2026), total global store count was **41,304**, up from 40,990 at FY2025 close (Sept 28, 2025). Management's FY2026 guidance calls for only **600–650 net new coffeehouses globally**, which implies a fiscal-year-end (Sept 2026) total of roughly **41,590–41,640** — still short of the 41,800 threshold. The Kalshi market prices YES at just 9%, consistent with this guidance-based shortfall rather than with more aggressive extrapolations. # Timeline of key events - **2025-09-25** (confirmed, SEC 8-K): "Back to Starbucks" restructuring announced; 627 store closures planned, >90% in North America. - **2025-09-28** (confirmed, 8-K): FY2025 ends with **40,990** total stores after 107 net closures in Q4. - **2025-12-28** (confirmed, 10-Q): Q1 FY2026 ends with "more than 41,000" stores (+1% YoY); 165 additional restructuring closures recorded. - **2026-04-02** (confirmed, 10-Q): Boyu Capital JV closes — Starbucks sells 60% of China retail operations (7,991 stores), retains 40%; China stores remain in reported global count as licensed units. - **2026-04 (Q2 FY2026 report)** (reported, stonex.com): Guidance updated to 600–650 net new coffeehouses globally for FY2026, 5%+ comp growth. - **2026-06-28** (confirmed, 8-K/10-Q): Q3 FY2026 ends at **41,304** stores (175 net new in-quarter); North America 18,371, International 22,933. - **2026-07-29** (confirmed, earnings release): Q3 results beat; guidance raised on comps/margin but **net new store guidance held at 600–650** for FY2026. # Event Will Starbucks report total global stores **above 41,800** in a 2026 report (ticker KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800)? # Outcomes to forecast - Yes (>41,800 stores) - No (≤41,800 stores) # Kalshi market anchor **Current YES price: 9%** (KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES-41800). Flat over 7-day and 30-day windows; historical range 4–16%; avg daily volume ~997 contracts over 22 data points — market has been stably skeptical, not reacting to Q3 beat. # Sub-question answers 1. **Most recent store count** — Q3 FY2026 (ended June 28, 2026): **41,304** stores; FY2025 close was 40,990; Q1 FY2026 was "more than 41,000." [sec.gov 8-K/10-Q] 2. **Recent net-add trend** — Q4 FY2025: -107 net (closures dominated). Q1–Q3 FY2026 cumulative net add: +314 (40,990→41,304), i.e., ~105/quarter average, with Q3 alone at +175. Restructuring closures (627 in FY2025, 165 more in Q1 FY2026) suppressed growth; international closures continue into H1 FY2026. [sec.gov filings] 3. **FY2026 guidance** — Management guides to **600–650 net new coffeehouses** for full FY2026, reaffirmed and not raised even after the strong Q3 beat (July 2026). [stonex.com, stocktitan.net] 4. **Resolution period ambiguity** — Unclear if "in 2026" means fiscal-year-end (Sept 2026), calendar Q4 2026, or any 2026 report. The highest 2026-reported figure to date is 41,304 (Q3, reported July 2026); FY2026 close (per guidance) projects to ~41,600; a further quarter (Q1 FY2027, reported ~Jan 2027) would fall outside calendar 2026 if that's the binding definition. 5. **Growth needed** — From 41,304 (last actual) to 41,800 requires **+496** stores. Guidance implies only **+286 to +336** remaining for all of Q4 FY2026 combined — well short. Historical annual net adds (in normal years) of 1,000+ are aspirational, but 2025-2026 have been restructuring years with suppressed growth. 6. **Risks to store count** — International restructuring closures continuing into H1 FY2026; China JV converted stores to licensed model (doesn't reduce count, but signals slower owned-store growth); further underperforming-store closures possible given ongoing "Back to Starbucks" turnaround. [sec.gov 10-K/10-Q] # Key facts (high-confidence, factual) 1. [sec.gov 8-K] FY2025 close: 40,990 stores (Sept 28, 2025). 2. [sec.gov 10-Q] Q1 FY2026: >41,000 stores (Dec 28, 2025). 3. [sec.gov 8-K/10-Q] Q3 FY2026: 41,304 stores (June 28, 2026), +175 net in-quarter. 4. [stonex.com/stocktitan.net] FY2026 net-new guidance: 600–650 stores, unchanged through Q3 report despite raised sales/margin guidance. 5. [sec.gov 10-Q] Boyu Capital JV (China, 60% stake) closed April 2, 2026; stores remain in global count. # Cross-market signals - **Kalshi related**: "Comparable transactions growth Above 3%" trading at 82% — market believes same-store sales/traffic momentum is strong, but this is decoupled from unit growth (store count), explaining why comps market is bullish while store-count market (9%) is bearish. - **Polymarket**: No data retrieved. - **Sportsbook implied**: N/A. # Analyst opinions and speculation - Sell-side commentary (Fool, Benzinga, GuruFocus) post-Q3 focuses overwhelmingly on comp sales strength (+7.9%) and margin recovery, not unit growth; no analyst source flags store count as likely to beat 41,800. - The code_execution tool's Monte Carlo (~97-99% YES probability) relied on an inflated baseline (41,100–41,500) and unrealistic quarterly net-add assumptions (200–350/quarter) that contradict actual realized Q3 net-add pace (175) and official guidance (600-650/year ≈150-160/quarter average). This estimate should be heavily discounted as inconsistent with primary SEC/guidance data. # Directional lean per outcome - **Yes**: Supported by strong recent comp/traffic momentum and a beat-and-raise Q3; opposed by unchanged conservative net-new guidance (600-650), restructuring-related closures still working through international markets, and the arithmetic gap (+496 needed vs. ~300 remaining in guidance). - **No**: Strongly supported — guidance-implied FY2026 close (~41,590-41,640) falls short of 41,800; Kalshi's 9% price aligns with this; management has not raised unit guidance despite sales beat. # Gaps / unknowns - Exact resolution date/period definition ("in 2026") not specified in rules — materially affects whether a later quarter (e.g., Q1 FY2027, reported Jan 2027) could count. - No confirmed Q4 FY2026 (Sept 2026) actual store count yet (event postdates available research). - Uncertainty on Boyu JV's effect on future reported "company" store count treatment. # Calibration anchors - Kalshi current YES price: **9%** (primary anchor). - Guidance-implied FY2026 close (~41,590–41,640) sits ~160-210 stores below threshold — a real but not enormous gap, consistent with single-digit-to-low-teens probability rather than near-certainty.
4. Forecasters Opus + GPT · in parallel
claude-opus-5
medium
Yes 10%
No 90%
Latest actual (Q3 FY2026, June 28, 2026) is 41,304 stores, and management held FY2026 net-new guidance at 600-650 units even after a strong Q3 comp/margin beat, implying a fiscal-year-end total near 41,590-41,640 — roughly 160-210 short of the 41,800 threshold. Reaching >41,800 from 41,304 requires +496 net adds versus the ~286-336 remaining implied by guidance, and 'Back to Starbucks' restructuring closures (627 plus 165 more) continue to suppress unit growth internationally. Kalshi has been stably skeptical at 9% (range 4-16%) and did not react to the Q3 beat, while the bullish comps market (82%) reflects same-store momentum, not unit growth. The code-execution Monte Carlo suggesting ~98% YES used an inflated baseline and unrealistic net-add pace and should be discounted. I stay essentially at the market anchor, with a slight allowance for resolution-period ambiguity (a later-reported quarter could push the count higher).
gpt-5.5
medium
Yes 10%
No 90%
Anchoring on the Kalshi YES price of 9%, the market is strongly pricing a miss. The most recent reported count is 41,304 as of Q3 FY2026, so Starbucks needs +496 stores to exceed 41,800, while management’s unchanged FY2026 guidance of 600–650 net new stores implies only about 41,590–41,640 by fiscal year-end. Recent trends also point to No: Q1–Q3 FY2026 added only +314 net stores, restructuring closures have suppressed growth, and management did not raise unit-growth guidance despite stronger comps and margins. I assign a small premium over Kalshi to Yes because the threshold gap is not huge and there is some ambiguity around what counts as a 2026 report.
5. Devil's Advocate Sonnet · red-team critique
1. Both forecasts converge tightly on 10%/90%, essentially just restating the Kalshi anchor and guidance math without independently stress-testing the resolution-period ambiguity flagged in the brief ("Q1 FY2027, reported ~Jan 2027... would fall outside calendar 2026 if that's the binding definition") — neither explores how much probability mass this ambiguity should actually shift, given the market ticker itself ("KXSBUXA-28JANSTORES") suggests a January 2028 close date far beyond FY2026, implying multiple additional quarters of reports (potentially through FY2027) could count as "in 2026" reports or be captured before the 2028-03-31 close, which would materially raise the odds of crossing 41,800. 2. Neither forecaster grapples with the CLOSE TIME of 2028-03-31, which allows for FY2026 Q4, all of FY2027, and part of FY2028 to be reported before resolution — this is a much longer window than the "guidance-implied FY2026 close" framing suggests, and normal (non-restructuring) net-add rates of 1,000+/year could easily push totals well past 41,800 by 2027/2028 even if FY2026 itself falls short. 3. Both dismiss the Monte Carlo bull case as using an "inflated baseline," but neither considers that if restructuring closures wind down in FY2027 (as "Back to Starbucks" closures are one-time cleanup, not a permanent lower growth rate), net-add pace could revert toward historical norms, making the multi-year threshold easier to clear than a naive FY2026-only extrapolation suggests. 4. Neither critiques the Kalshi price's discriminating power for a possibly multi-year-window question — a 9% price stably anchored on FY2026 guidance may be systematically mispriced if the true resolution window extends into FY2027/2028, yet both treat 9% as a strong anchor rather than flagging this as a key open question the market itself may be underpricing. 5. Both use nearly identical language and reasoning without any meaningful independent variance, suggesting anchoring bias on the same data points (41,304, 496 gap, 600-650 guidance) rather than genuinely distinct analytical paths — reducing the diagnostic value of having two forecasts. 6. Neither addresses the "any 2026 report" resolution reading explicitly enough — if any single report issued during calendar 2026 (not just FY-end) counts, and if a Q4 FY2026 report (Sept close, reported Nov 2026) is the last one in calendar 2026, this actually tightens the No case further (consistent with their view), but this specific sub-scenario should have been explicitly ruled in/out rather than left as a hedge ("slight allowance for resolution-period ambiguity").
6. Aggregator Opus · final calibrated forecast
9% (medium confidence)
Yes: 9% No: 91%
The question asks about Starbucks' reported total global stores *for 2026*, which is a fixed metric (FY2026 close, ~Sept 2026, reported Nov 2026) rather than a rolling 'any time before close' threshold — the 2028-03-31 close date is administrative (resolution source/verification lag), so the devil's advocate argument that FY2027/FY2028 growth could count is likely a misreading of the series design. On the substantive math, the last actual is 41,304 (Q3 FY2026) and management held FY2026 net-new guidance at 600–650 even after a strong comp/margin beat, implying ~41,590–41,640 at fiscal year-end, roughly 160–210 short of 41,800; reaching the threshold would require nearly double the guided Q4 net adds. Kalshi has been stably skeptical at 9% across a 4–16% range and did not move on the Q3 beat, and no analyst commentary flags unit growth as an upside surprise. I retain a small amount of mass for Yes to cover resolution-definition ambiguity (a later-quarter report being used) and the possibility Q4 net adds materially overshoot guidance as restructuring closures wind down. Final: Yes 9%, essentially at the market anchor.
Pipeline Timing
Total pipeline time: 248.3s
Per-tool research timings shown in the Research section above.