# Current state
Rivian's 2026 delivery guidance has been raised twice this year (Feb 2026: 62,000–67,000; July 2026: 65,000–70,000) and H1 2026 actual deliveries already total ~22,559 units (Q1: 10,365; Q2: 12,194), both beating analyst estimates. Kalshi's "Above 46,000" YES price sits at 90%, reflecting near-certainty given the trajectory, though full-year resolution still depends on H2 2026 execution (R2 ramp, tax-credit-related demand softness).
# Timeline of key events
- 2024 (full year): Rivian delivered 51,579 vehicles (confirmed, various outlets).
- 2025-09-30: Federal $7,500 EV tax credit expired, pulling forward Q3 demand and depressing Q4 (confirmed, eletric-vehicles.com).
- 2025 (full year): Rivian delivered 42,247 vehicles vs. 42,284 produced, an ~18% YoY decline; Q1 8,640 / Q2 10,661 / Q3 13,201 / Q4 9,745 (confirmed, proactiveinvestors.com).
- 2026-02-12: Q4 2025 earnings call — Rivian issued initial 2026 guidance of 62,000–67,000 deliveries, R2 mass-market deliveries expected to begin Q2 2026 (confirmed, cnbc.com/globeandmail.com).
- 2026-Q1: Actual deliveries 10,365 (beat consensus 9,678); full-year guidance reaffirmed at 62,000–67,000 (confirmed, mexc.com).
- 2026-05-28/06-09: R2 customer deliveries commenced (digitaltrends.com; confirmed R2 production began April, deliveries began June).
- 2026-07-02: Rivian raised full-year 2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 deliveries after Q2 beat (12,194 delivered vs. 10,518 est.) (confirmed, whbl.com/investing.com).
- 2026-07-30: Q2 2026 earnings reported — revenue up 27%, loss narrowing (confirmed, finanznachrichten.de).
# Event
Will Rivian report Above 46,000 total vehicles delivered in calendar-year 2026? (Note: "28JAN" ticker naming/March 2028 close is administrative/settlement timing, not the delivery period — question resolves on full-year 2026 deliveries.)
# Outcomes to forecast
- Yes (>46,000 delivered in 2026)
- No (≤46,000)
# Kalshi market anchor
**YES = 90%** (current). 7-day change +1%, 30-day change +2%; range 83–95% over 11 data points; avg daily volume ~1,001 contracts. Trend is modestly upward, consistent with post-guidance-raise sentiment.
# Sub-question answers
1. **Kalshi price/adjacent strikes** — YES=90% on the 46,000 strike; no adjacent Rivian strikes returned distributional data (kalshi_related). Comparable structure: Tesla 2026 delivery market (>1.75M) at 48% and Boeing 2026 deliveries (>620) at 85%, showing this Rivian market is priced near the high-confidence end.
2. **2024/2025 actuals** — 2024: 51,579 delivered (Q1 13,588/Q2 13,790/Q3 10,018/Q4 14,183). 2025: 42,247 delivered (Q1 8,640/Q2 10,661/Q3 13,201/Q4 9,745), down ~18% YoY (proactiveinvestors.com, code_execution).
3. **2026 guidance/consensus** — Official guidance raised from 62,000–67,000 (Feb 2026) to 65,000–70,000 (July 2026); Visible Alpha consensus ~63,138 (whbl.com). Both far exceed 46,000.
4. **R2 timing/volume** — R2 production began April 2026, customer deliveries began June 9, 2026, single-shift ramp through the year; specific R2-only 2026 unit target not disclosed separately from total guidance (digitaltrends.com, cnbc.com).
5. **EV tax credit impact** — Credit expiry (Sept 30, 2025) pulled forward Q3 2025 demand and caused a 31% YoY Q4 2025 drop; demand recovered into 2026 aided by rising gas prices and R2 launch, with Q1/Q2 2026 both beating estimates (mexc.com).
6. **Normal, IL capacity/shutdowns** — No specific 2026 shutdown/retooling constraints reported in research; R2 ramp is single-shift initially, implying capacity headroom rather than a hard cap, but no explicit capacity figure surfaced.
7. **Resolution year** — Confirmed by event description: resolves on 2026 full-year deliveries; "28JAN" ticker and March 2028 close reflect Kalshi's administrative naming/settlement window, not the measurement period.
# Key facts (high-confidence, factual)
1. [proactiveinvestors.com] 2025 full-year deliveries: 42,247 (down from 51,579 in 2024).
2. [cnbc.com/globeandmail.com] Feb 2026 guidance: 62,000–67,000 for 2026.
3. [mexc.com] Q1 2026: 10,365 delivered, beat estimates; guidance reaffirmed.
4. [whbl.com] Q2 2026: 12,194 delivered (+14% YoY), beat estimates; guidance raised to 65,000–70,000.
5. [whbl.com] H1 2026 combined deliveries: ~22,559.
6. [whbl.com] 15-analyst consensus: 63,138 for full-year 2026.
# Cross-market signals
- Kalshi related: Tesla 2026 deliveries market at 48% (much less certain); Boeing 2026 deliveries market at 85% — Rivian's 90% is the highest-confidence among comparable delivery markets.
- Polymarket: No matching markets found.
- Sportsbook implied: N/A (not applicable to this category).
# Analyst opinions and speculation
- Consensus (Visible Alpha, 15 analysts) pegs 2026 deliveries at ~63,138, well above 46,000 threshold.
- Fool.com/Benzinga coverage frames Rivian as recovering post-tax-credit-expiry, driven by R2 launch and van/R1 demand; some caution flagged around "affordability concerns" persisting post-credit-expiry.
- Older code_execution model (built on stale/hypothetical 45,000–51,000 guidance assumption) estimated only 56–62% probability — this is now superseded by confirmed actual guidance (65,000–70,000) and H1 actuals; should be heavily discounted vs. claude_news's real-time data.
# Directional lean per outcome
- **Yes**: Confirmed official guidance (65k–70k), analyst consensus (~63k), and H1 actual run-rate (~22,559, on pace for ~45-50k H1 alone if extrapolated with H2 ramp) all comfortably clear 46,000. Kalshi's 90% price aligns with fundamentals.
- **No**: Requires a severe H2 2026 collapse (R2 recall/quality issue, demand cliff, or plant disruption) cutting deliveries by >30% from guided pace — no such signal in current research.
# Gaps / unknowns
- No confirmed Q3/Q4 2026 delivery data yet (research cuts off ~July 2026).
- No explicit Normal, IL capacity ceiling figure.
- R2-specific unit breakdown within total guidance not disclosed.
# Calibration anchors
- Kalshi current YES price: 90% (anchor).
- Precedent: Rivian guided down in 2024 and 2025 but has since beaten and raised guidance twice in 2026 — trend now positive, unlike prior two years.