# Current state
Rivian has delivered 22,559 vehicles through H1 2026 (Q1: 10,365; Q2: 12,194). The resolution criterion is whether full-year 2026 deliveries exceed 46,000. Rivian's current guidance of 65,000–70,000 places the floor ~41% above the threshold.
# Timeline of key events
- **2024 FY**: 51,579 vehicles delivered [confirmed, proactiveinvestors]
- **2025 FY**: 42,247 vehicles delivered (~18% decline YoY); federal EV tax credit ($7,500) expired Sept 30, 2025 [confirmed, proactiveinvestors / riviantrackr]
- **2026-Q1**: 10,365 vehicles delivered, beat consensus, zero R2 volume [confirmed, eciks.org]
- **2026-06-09**: R2 mid-size SUV customer deliveries begin [confirmed, eciks.org]
- **2026-Q2**: 12,194 vehicles delivered, beat guidance of 9,000–11,000, +14% YoY [confirmed, Yahoo Finance / electriccarsreport]
- **2026-Q2 (post)**: Rivian raises full-year guidance from 62,000–67,000 → **65,000–70,000** [confirmed, electriccarsreport / evwire]
---
# Event
Will Rivian deliver >46,000 total vehicles in full-year 2026?
# Outcomes to forecast
- **Yes** (>46,000 deliveries in 2026)
- **No** (≤46,000 deliveries in 2026)
# Kalshi market anchor
- **Current YES price: 90%** (KXRIVNA-28JANDELIV-46000)
- 7-day change: +1%; 30-day change: +2% (trending slowly upward)
- Price range over 11 days: 83%–95%; avg daily volume: 1,001 contracts
- Signal: Market is highly confident in Yes and gaining slightly
# Sub-question answers
1. **2026 guidance & analyst consensus** — Rivian raised full-year 2026 guidance to **65,000–70,000 vehicles** (previously 62,000–67,000) after Q2 beat. Analyst consensus (Visible Alpha) was ~63,138, below even the raised guidance floor. [electriccarsreport, evwire]
2. **2024 & 2025 deliveries / quarterly trend** — 2024: 51,579 total. 2025: 42,247 total (~18% decline). Q1 2026: 10,365. Q2 2026: 12,194. H1 2026 cumulative: **22,559**. [proactiveinvestors, Yahoo Finance]
3. **R2 launch & 2026 volume impact** — R2 customer deliveries began June 9, 2026. CFO targets 20,000–25,000 R2 deliveries in 2026, initially on one shift with second shift planned for H2. R2 is primary growth driver in H2. [insideevs, electriccarsreport]
4. **Production/demand headwinds** — Federal EV tax credit expired Sept 30, 2025 (already baked into 2025 weakness). No new major structural headwinds flagged for H2 2026 beyond typical execution risk. Rivian needs ~45,000 additional H2 deliveries to hit guidance midpoint. [riviantrackr, dealershipguy]
5. **Kalshi pricing** — **90% YES** as of current data, up slightly over 30 days. [kalshi_direct]
# Key facts (high-confidence, factual)
1. [eciks.org / Yahoo Finance] H1 2026 deliveries = 22,559 (10,365 + 12,194); threshold is 46,000 — requires only 23,441 more in H2
2. [electriccarsreport] Raised guidance floor (65,000) exceeds threshold by ~41%; even a 65% miss vs. guidance midpoint would still clear 46,000
3. [insideevs] R2 production adding 20,000–25,000 incremental deliveries in 2026 H2
4. [proactiveinvestors] 2025 full-year was 42,247 — below the 46,000 threshold, illustrating the threshold is non-trivial historically
5. [dealershipguy] H2 needs ~45,000 deliveries to hit guidance midpoint; threshold only needs ~23,441
# Cross-market signals
- **Kalshi (this market)**: 90% YES, stable/slightly rising [kalshi_direct]
- **Kalshi related**: Tesla 2026 >1.75M deliveries at 47% — suggests EV delivery markets are actively traded with real uncertainty, but Rivian's threshold is far more conservative relative to its trajectory
- **Polymarket**: No Rivian markets found
# Analyst opinions and speculation
- Visible Alpha consensus (pre-raise): ~63,138 deliveries for 2026 — well above 46,000 [evwire]
- CFO Claire McDonough signaled R2 ramp confidence with 20,000–25,000 unit R2 target [electriccarsreport]
- Key risk: H2 execution on R2 ramp — "one shift" initially, second shift needed for full volume [insideevs]
# Directional lean per outcome
- **Yes (>46,000)**: Strong — 22,559 already in hand, only 23,441 needed in H2, guidance floor is 65,000, R2 ramping, company beat Q2 guidance by >10%; would require catastrophic ~53% H2 shortfall vs. guidance to miss
- **No (≤46,000)**: Requires H2 deliveries <23,441 — would demand severe factory shutdown, demand collapse, or multi-month production halt; no evidence of such risks
# Gaps / unknowns
- Q3/Q4 2026 actuals not yet reported (market closes 2028-03-31, so resolution after full-year report)
- R2 second-shift ramp timeline uncertain — execution risk if delayed
- Macro/tariff risks for H2 not fully specified in available data
- No Polymarket confirmation signal available
# Calibration anchors
- **Kalshi YES anchor: 90%**
- H1 2026 actuals make the math straightforward: only 51% of H1 pace needed in H2 to clear threshold
- Historical miss: 2025 deliveries (42,247) were *below* 46,000, showing the threshold is non-trivial — but 2026 has structural R2 tailwind 2025 lacked
- Guidance floor (65,000) / threshold (46,000) ratio = 1.41× — very large buffer